Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
The House League - news, schedules, standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

General information about the House League

The House League is the middle ground between the recreational, social curlers who play in the Mixed League and the more competitive and skilled curlers who play in the Ladder.

House League draws take place on Mondays and Thursdays.

New teams are formed at the start of each competition.

The convener for the House League is Jon Bazar.

2015-2016 House League competitions

The following competitions are planned for this season:

Competition event

Dates

President’s Trophy

Oct. 22 - Nov. 26

Pat Lid

Nov. 30  - Feb. 11

Vice-President’s Trophy

Feb. 15 - Apr. 10

Current event

The Pat Lid. Duration: Nov. 30, 2015 - Feb. 11, 2016

Rules

  • round robin competition
  • eight ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • thirds are responsible for posting the actual game score, not just wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in case of a default by one team, the score will be marked as an 8-0 win for the non-defaulting team

Standings (last update: Feb. 4)

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

PF

PA

1

Langdon

5

2

0

15

56

37

2

Normandeau

5

2

0

15

46

23

3

Putnam L.

4

3

0

12

42

46

4

Robinson

4

3

0

12

46

45

5

Krebs

4

3

0

12

46

36

6

Oland

2

5

0

6

38

47

7

Legault

2

5

0

6

38

54

8

Putnam J.

2

5

0

6

30

54

 

Schedule and Results (last update: Feb. 9)

Week

Date

Time

Sheet

 

Pts

 

Pts

1

Monday

Nov 30

8:00

1

Normandeau

7

Robinson

3

 

 

 

2

Langdon

11

Oland

3

Thursday

Dec 03

7:00

1

Legault

5

Krebs

9

 

 

 

2

Jim Putnam

8

Lynda Putnam

7

 

2

Monday

Dec 14

7:00

1

Langdon

9

Legault

6

 

 

 

2

Oland

5

Robinson

6

Thursday

Dec 17

7:00

1

Lynda Putnam

2

Normandeau

9

 

 

 

2

Jim Putnam

2

Krebs

8

 

3a

Monday

Dec 21

7:00

1

Krebs

3

Oland

7

 

 

 

2

Normandeau

4

Langdon

8

Thursday

Dec 24

No Games Scheduled
Merry Christmas

 

3b

Monday

Jan 04

No Games Scheduled
Happy New Year

Thursday

Jan 07

8:00

1

Legault

9

Jim Putnam

4

 

 

 

2

Robinson

4

Lynda Putnam

5

 

4

Monday

Jan 11

7:00

1

Krebs

7

Normandeau

2

 

 

 

2

Lynda Putnam

9

Langdon

7

Thursday

Jan 14

7:00

1

Oland

8

Legault

4

 

 

 

2

Robinson

8

Jim Putnam

6

 

5

Monday

Jan 18

7:00

1

Langdon

7

Jim Putnam

2

 

 

 

2

Normandeau

8

Oland

2

Thursday

Jan 21

7:00

1

Legault

6

Lynda Putnam

4

 

 

 

2

Robinson

7

Krebs

6

 

6

Monday

Jan 25

7:00

1

Legault

1

Normandeau

8

 

 

 

2

Langdon

9

Robinson

6

Thursday

Jan 28

7:00

1

Lynda Putnam

8

Krebs

6

 

 

 

2

Oland

7

Jim Putnam

8

 

7

Monday

Feb 01

7:00

1

Krebs

7

Langdon

5

 

 

 

2

Jim Putnam

0

Normandeau

8

Thursday

Feb 04

8:00

1

Oland

6

Lynda Putnam

7

 

 

 

2

Robinson

12

Legault

7

PLAYOFFS

PTS

 

PTS

8

Monday

Feb 08

7:00

1

Langdon

8

Robinson

5

 

 

7:00

2

Normandeau

6

Putnam L.

5

Thursday

Feb 11

7:00

1

Langdon

 

Normandeau

 

Team information

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Jay Oland

Sandy Eades

Bradley Craig

Steve Shaw

Lisa Krebs

John Coutts

Barb Mason

Frank Menard

Barb Robinson

Bob Cameron

Glenn Ruiter

Philip Prince

Mike Normandeau

John McArthur

Lance Hodgson

Bob Barta

Benoit Legault

Peter Mansell

Zbig Jasiukajc

Sharlene Dearling

Bill Langdon

Jon Bazar

Joanne Ross

James O'Flaherty

Lynda Putnam

Jen Baumeister

Michael Chee

Martin Jackson

Jim Putnam

Wade Dearling

Peggy Shepard

Jacques Labrosse

Spares

Matt Stevens

David Singh

Paul Rainbow

Barry Rowland

Jason Duheme

 

 

 

Action on the ice

2016-01-21 Pat Lid action B. Legault vs L. Putnam

On Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016, in the game between Benoit Legault and Lynda Putnam, in the 3rd end, leading 2-1, playing the yellow stone, with the hammer and facing five opponent stones counting, Lynda has to make a perfect draw close to the button to prevent a steal. Lynda’s shot has the perfect weight and line to navigate the rocks in front of the house and score one point.

Next event

The Vice-President Trophy. Duration: Feb. - Apr. 2016

Previous event

The President Trophy. Duration: Oct. 22 - Nov. 26, 2016

Hudson Legion Curling Club President Trophy

The winning team

2015-2016 HLCC House League President Trophy winners

From left to right: honorary member of the team - Jay Oland, skip - Jim Putnam, third - John Coutts, lead - James O’Flaherty, second - Lance Hodgson.

Rules

  • round robin competition
  • eight ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • thirds are responsible for posting the actual game score, not just wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in case of a default by one team, the score will be marked as an 8-0 win for the non-defaulting team

Standings (last update: Nov. 20)

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

PF

PA

1

Legault

4

1

0

12

34

27

2

Putnam J.

4

1

0

12

46

31

3

Normandeau

2

3

0

6

37

37

4

Robinson

2

3

0

6

30

30

5

Langdon

2

3

0

6

24

30

6

Putnam L.

1

4

0

3

19

35

Schedule and Results (last update: Nov. 23)

WEEK

DATE

TIME

SHEET

TEAMS

 

PTS

 

PTS

1

THURSDAY

OCTOBER 22

7:00

1

LANGDON

8

NORMANDEAU

7

8:00

2

JIM PUTNAM

7

ROBINSON

6

9:00

1

LYNDA PUTNAM

3

LEGAULT

6

 

2

THURSDAY

OCTOBER 29

7:00

1

LEGAULT

10

JIM PUTNAM

7

8:00

2

LYNDA PUTNAM

1

NORMANDEAU

8

9:00

1

ROBINSON

7

LANGDON

6

 

3

THURSDAY

NOVEMBER 5

7:00

1

LYNDA PUTNAM

7

ROBINSON

3

8:00

2

LANGDON

0

JIM PUTNAM

8

9:00

1

LEGAULT

9

NORMANDEAU

6

 

4

THURSDAY

NOVEMBER 12

7:00

1

JIM PUTNAM

13

NORMANDEAU

9

8:00

2

ROBINSON

8

LEGAULT

3

9:00

1

LANGDON

7

LYNDA PUTNAM

2

 

5

THURSDAY

NOVEMBER 19

7:00

1

LANGDON

3

LEGAULT

6

8:00

2

JIM PUTNAM

11

LYNDA PUTNAM

6

9:00

1

NORMANDEAU

7

ROBINSON

6

 

PLAYOFFS

6

MONDAY
NOVEMBER 23

7:00

1

LEGAULT

7

ROBINSON

0

7:00

2

JIM PUTNAM

6

NORMANDEAU

3

THURSDAY
NOVEMBER 26

7:00

1

JIM PUTNAM

8

LEGAULT

7

7:00

2

 

 

 

 

Here is the line score from the championship draw:

Team J. Putnam

 

 

1

2

3

6

 

7

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Score

H

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Team B. Legault

X

 

 

4

5

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team information

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Jim Putnam

John Coutts

Lance Hodgson

James O'Flaherty

Lynda Putnam

Sandy Eades

Peggy Shepard

Bob Barta

Bill Landgon

Jen Baumeister

Joanne Ross

Jacques Labrosse

Benoit Legault

Jon Bazar

Glenn Ruiter

Sharlene Dearling

Mike Normandeau

Wade Dearling

Zbig Jasiukajc

Steve Shaw

Barb Robinson

Bob Cameron

Barb Mason

Michael Chee

Spares

Barry Rowland

Matt Stevens

Lisa Krebs

Frank Menard

Martin Jackson

Jay Oland