Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Friday Night curling - schedules and info
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

General information about the Friday Night Social Curling

 

The Friday Night Social Curling League, also often referre to as Mixed Curling, is the recreational, social category of curling activities at our club.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

As the name implies, Mixed Curling draws take place on Friday evenings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The conveners for Friday Night Social Curling are John MacArthur and Don Planche.

 

2015-2016 season Friday Night Social Curling League events

 

The following Friday Night Curling competitions are planned for this season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Seguin Trophy

Oct. 30 - Nov. 24

Blaise Trophy

Dec. 1, 2017 - Jan., 2018

Gray Trophy

Feb. - Apr., 2018

 

 

Current event

 

Seguin Trophy: Duration: Oct. 30 - Nov. 24, 2017

 

HLCC_Seguin_Trophy

 

Rules

 

Round robin competition:

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • time permitting, all six ends must be played in full
  • each game is to last 1.5 hours. There must be at least 10 minutes left to play in the game before the 6th end can be started. If there are less than 10 minutes remaining then the game will be declared complete and the score after 5 ends will be considered final
  • it is important that all games start on time
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)
  • 3 pts for a win, 2 pts for a tie, 1 pt for a loss

 

Winning team

 

2017-2018 HLCC Seguin Trophy winners

 

The Seguin Trophy winners: second - Phil Amyotte (sparing for Greg Rider), third - Zach Amyotte, skip - Bill Langdon and lead: Nick Townsend

 

Standings (last update: Nov. 21, 2017)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Langdon

3

2

0

11

2

de la Durantaye

3

2

0

11

3

Sewell

3

2

0

11

4

MacArthur

2

3

0

9

5

Eades

2

3

0

9

6

Bazar

2

3

0

9

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Nov. 25)

 

Friday October 20, 2017

Time

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Notes

7 pm

Langdon (L) vs Eades (W)

Bazar (L) vs Sewell (W)

Food - Eades

8:30 pm

De la Duarantaye (W) vs McArthur (L)

 

Clean up - McArthur

Friday October 27, 2017

Time

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Notes

7 pm

De la Duarantaye (L) vs Bazar (W)

McArthur (L) vs Langdon (W)

Food - Bazar

8:30 pm

Eades (L) vs Sewell (W)

 

Clean up - Sewell

Friday November 3, 2017

Time

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Notes

7 pm

McArthur (W) vs Bazar (L)

Eades (L) vs De la Duarantaye (W)

Food - McArthur

8:30 pm

Langdon (W) vs Sewell (L)

 

Clean up - Langdon

Friday November 10, 2017

Time

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Notes

7 pm

Langdon (L) vs Bazar (W)

Sewell (L) vs De la Duarantaye (W)

Food - Langdon

8:30 pm

McArthur (W) vs Eades (L)

 

Clean up - Eades

Friday November 17, 2017

Time

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Notes

7 pm

McArthur (L) vs Sewell (W)

Eades (W) vs Bazar (L)

Food - Sewell

8:30 pm

Langdon (W) vs De la Duarantaye (L)

 

Clean up De la Duarantaye

Playoffs

Friday November 24, 2017

Time

Sheet 1

Sheet 2

Notes

7 pm

Eades (L) vs Bazar (W)

Sewell (W) vsMcArthur (L)

Food De la Duarantaye

8:30 pm

Langdon (W) vs de la Durantaye (L)

 

Clean up - Bazar

 

 

Team rosters

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Bill Langdon

Zach Amyotte

Greg Rider

Nick Townsend

John MacArthur

Phil Amyotte

Derek Martin

Francis Paquin

Jon Bazar

Noah Amyotte

Joan Bazar

Nancy Cragg

Jay De La Durantaye

Wade Dearling

John Bennett

Lydia Santa Maria

Steve Sewell

Glenn Ruiter

Tracey Dickson

Kim Vale

Sandy Eades

Barb Mason

Sonia Dumont

Paul McTeigue

 

Spares list

 

Linda Hougan

Sharlene Dearling

Sue Towne

Rose Bajohr

Eric Schmedt

Laurie Partington

Glenn Bajohr

Belinda Gare

Don Planche

Lance Hodgson

Peter Mansell

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Blaise Trophy: Duration: Dec. 1, 2017 - Jan. 2018

 

Previous event

 

Gray Trophy: Duration: Apr. 14, 2017

 

HLCC_Gray_Trophy

 

Rules

 

Two games guaranteed bospiel:

  • two ends to be played

 

Winning team

 

2016-2017 HLCC Gray Trophy winners

 

The Gray Trophy winners: second - Noah Amyotte, skip - Don Planche, lead - Sonia Dumont and third - Glen Bajohr

 

Standings (last update: )

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: )

 

 

Team rosters

 

 

 

Spares list

 

 

 

Action on the ice