Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Doubles - info, schedules and results
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

General information about the Doubles Competition

Doubles Curling is part of the Mixed Curling level of play at our club, which is the recreational, social category of curling activities.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

Doubles Curling draws take place on Monday evenings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The convener for Doubles Curling is Jay Oland.

Note: during the current 2015-2016 season, there is no Doubles competition so far.

2014-2015 Doubles competitions

The following competitions are planned for this season:

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Nov. 3 - Dec. 1

Round 2

Dec. 8 - Jan. 19

Round 3

Mar. 2 - Apr. 6

Current event

Round 3. Duration: March 2 - April 6, 2015.

2014-2015 HLCC Evening Curling Doubles Round 3 winners

The winning team in Round 3 of the Evening Curling Doubles Competition. From left to right are Philippe Santa Maria and Steve Cromar.

Rules

Round robin competition:

  • four rocks per player
  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • win=3 points, loss=1 point, tie=2 points
  • teams are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)

Standings  (last updated: Mar. 16)

Position

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Mason/Leblanc

3

0

0

9

2

Cromar/Santa Maria

2

1

0

7

3

MacArthur/d’Ambrosio

1

2

0

5

4

Oland/Prince

0

3

0

3

Schedule and results (last updated: Apr. 7)

Week

Date

Time

Sh.

Team 1

Res

Team 2

Res

1

Mon, Mar. 2

9:00 PM

1

Cromar/Santa Maria

L

 Mason/Leblanc

W

Mon, Mar. 2

9:00 PM

2

 MacArthur/d’Ambrosio

W

 Oland/Prince

L

 

2

Mon, Mar. 9

9:00 PM

1

MacArthur/d’Ambrosio

L

Mason/Leblanc

W

Mon, Mar. 9

9:00 PM

2

Cromar/Santa Maria

W

Oland/Prince

L

 

3

Mon, Mar. 16

9:00 PM

1

Cromar/Santa Maria

W

MacArthur/d’Ambrosio

L

Mon, Mar. 16

9:00 PM

2

Oland/Prince

L

Mason/Leblanc

W

Playoffs / semi-finals

4

Mon, Mar. 30

9:00 PM

1

Mason/Leblanc

W

Oland/Prince

L

Mon, Mar. 30

9:00 PM

2

Cromar/Santa Maria

W

MacArthur/d’Ambrosio

L

Playoffs / final

5

Mon. Apr. 6

9:00 PM

1

Mason/Leblanc

L

Cromar/Santa Maria

W

Teams

Team

Player #1

Player #2

A

Jay d’Ambrosio

John MacArthur

B

Philippe Santa Maria

Steve Cromar

C

Barbara Mason

Gilles Leblanc

D

Jay Oland

Philip Prince

Spares

Next event in Doubles curling

Round 1 of the 2015-2016 seaosn. Duration: October - November, 2015.

Previous event

Round 2. Duration: December 8, 2014 - February 2, 2015.

Rules

Round robin competition:

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • win=3 points, loss=1 point, tie=2 points
  • teams are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)

Standings  (last updated: Jan. 13)

Position

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

Oland/Singh

3

0

0

9

2

d’Ambrosio/Cromar

2

1

0

7

3

Santa Maria/Duboyce

1

2

0

5

4

MacArthur/Leblanc

0

3

0

3

Schedule and results (last updated: Feb. 17)

Week

Date

Time

Sh.

Team 1

Res

Team 2

Res

1

Mon, Dec 8

9:00 PM

1

 d’Ambrosio/Cromar

W

 Santa Maria/Duboyce

L

Mon, Dec 8

9:00 PM

2

 MacArthur/Leblanc

L

 Oland/Singh

W

 

2

Mon, Dec 15

9:30 PM

1

 MacArthur/Leblanc

L

 Santa Maria/Duboyce

W

Mon, Dec 15

9:30 PM

2

 d’Ambrosio/Cromar

L

 Oland/Singh

W

 

3

Mon, Jan 12

9:00 PM

1

 d’Ambrosio/Cromar

W

 MacArthur/Leblanc

L

Mon, Jan 12

9:00 PM

2

 Oland/Singh

W

 Santa Maria/Duboyce

L

Playoffs / semi-finals

4

Mon, Jan 19

9:00 PM

1

 Oland/Singh

L

 MacArthur/Leblanc

W

Mon, Jan 19

9:00 PM

2

 d’Ambrosio/Cromar

W

 Santa Maria/Duboyce

L

Playoffs / final (best 2 out of 3 format)

5

Mon. Feb 2

9:00 PM

1

 d’Ambrosio/Cromar

L

 MacArthur/Leblanc

W

6

Mon. Feb. 9

9:00 PM

1

 d’Ambrosio/Cromar

W

 MacArthur/Leblanc

L

7

TBA

9:00 PM

1

 d’Ambrosio/Cromar

W

 MacArthur/Leblanc

L

Teams

Team

Player #1

Player #2

A

Jay d’Ambrosio

Steve Cromar

B

Philippe Santa Maria

Tony Duboyce

C

John MacArthur

Gilles Leblanc

D

Jay Oland

David Singh