Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Doubles - news, schedules, standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

 

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

 

 

General information about the Doubles competition

 

Doubles Curling is part of the Mixed Curling level of play at our club, which is the recreational, social category of curling activities.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

Doubles Curling draws take place on Thursday evenings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The rules that will be used in Doubles competition are described in these two documents:

 

link to rules for doubles

link to rules for doubles

 

The convener for Doubles Curling is Jon Bazar.

 

2017-2018 season Doubles events

 

The following Doubles competitions typically take place during a curling season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Oct. 19 - Dec. 6

Round 2

Dec. 21, 2017 - Feb. 2018

Round 3

Mar. - Apr.

 

 

Current event

 

Round 1: Duration: Oct. 19 - Dec. 6  2017

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning team

 

 

 

Standings (last update: Nov. 20)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

NOAH & ZACH

5

1

0

15

2

ROBIN & JON

4

1

0

12

3

JOAN & SANDY

4

1

0

12

4

JOHN C & FRANCIS

2

1

0

6

5

BELINDA & MARC

1

3

0

3

6

JASON, SANDER, PHIL

1

2

0

3

7

ROSE & SONIA

0

3

0

0

8

STEVE & DEREK

0

5

0

0

 

Draw schedule and results (las update: Nov. 20)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAMS

 

 

 

 

 

PTS

 

PTS

1

THU.
OCT. 19

8:30

1

ROBIN & JON

W

ROSE & SONIA

L

 

2

BELINDA & MARC

L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

1

NOAH & ZACH

W

JOHN C & FRANCIS

L

 

2

STEVE & DEREK

L

JOAN & SANDY

W

 

2

THU.
OCT. 26

8:30

1

BELINDA & MARC

L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

2

ROSE & SONIA

 

JOHN C & FRANCIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

1

JASON,SANDER,PHIL

L

JOAN & SANDY

W

 

2

ROBIN & JON

W

STEVE & DEREK

L

 

3

THU.
NOV. 2
 

8:30

1

JOAN & SANDY

W

ROBIN & JON

L

 

2

JOHN C & FRANCIS

 

JASON,SANDER,PHIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

1

NOAH & ZACH

W

ROSE & SONIA

L

 

2

STEVE & DEREK

L

BELINDA & MARC

W

 

4

THU.
NOV. 9

8:30

1

JOHN C & FRANCIS

W

STEVE & DEREK

L

 

2

JASON,SANDER,PHIL

L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

1

ROBIN & JON

W

BELINDA & MARC

L

 

2

JOAN & SANDY

W

ROSE & SONIA

L

 

5

THU.
NOV. 16

8:30

1

ROSE & SONIA

 

BELINDA & MARC

 

 

2

NOAH & ZACH

L

ROBIN & JON

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

1

STEVE & DEREK

L

JASON,SANDER,PHIL

W

 

2

JOAN & SANDY

L

JOHN C & FRANCIS

W

 

6

THU.
NOV. 23

8:30

1

NOAH & ZACH

 

STEVE & DEREK

 

 

2

JASON,SANDER,PHIL

 

ROSE & SONIA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

1

ROBIN & JON

 

JOHN C & FRANCIS

 

 

2

BELINDA & MARC

 

JOAN & SANDY

 

 

7

THU.
NOV. 30

8:30

1

JOHN C & FRANCIS

 

BELINDA & MARC

 

 

2

JASON,SANDER,PHIL

 

ROBIN & JON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:30

1

ROSE & SONIA

 

STEVE & DEREK

 

 

2

JOAN & SANDY

 

NOAH & ZACH

 

PLAYOFFS: TBD

 

SEMI

 

1

TEAMS 1 vs 4

 

TEAMS 2 vs 3

 

FINALS

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINALS

 

1

WINNER 1 vs 4

 

WINNER 2 vs 3

 

 

Team rosters

 

STEVE SHAW

DEREK MARTIN

ROSE BAJOR

SONIA DUMONT

ROBIN RICHARDSON

JON BAZAR

BELINDA GARE

MARC ROBERT

NOAH AMYOTTE

ZACH AMYOTTE

JOAN BAZAR

SANDY EADES

JASON DUHEME/SANDER BOELEN

PHIL PRINCE

JOHN COUTTS

FRANCIS PAQUIN

 

Spares list

 

SANDER BOELEN

BILL LANGDON

DAVE SINGH

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Round 2: Duration: Jan. - Feb. 2018

 

Previous event