Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
The Ladder - latest news, schedules and standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

Hudson Legion Curling Club Ladder Championship Trophy

General information about the Ladder

The Ladder is the top level of competition at our club.

Draws take place on Tuesdays and Wednesdays although, typically, a person would only play on one of those days during any given week.

This season 10 teams are competing for the overall club championship.
Players remain part of the same team during the entire season.

The convener for the Ladder is John MacArthur.

2018-2019 Ladder events

The following events are planned for this season:

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Oct. 23 - Nov. 21

Round 2

Nov. 27 - Jan. 17

Round 3

Jan. 22 - Feb. 20

Round 4

Feb. 26 - Mar. 27

Championship playoffs

Apr. 2-13

Rules

The following rules will be applied in Round 2 of the Ladder competition:

Round 2
   Teams divided into pools
   For games involving two teams from Pool A: win = 10 points, loss = 6 points
   For games involving two teams from Pool B: win = 9 points, loss = 5 points
   For games involving one team from Pool A and one from Pool B: win = 10 points, loss = 5 points

   Teams that default a game receive 0 points

At the end of the round, the top 5 teams in the overall standings will play the next round in Pool A while the bottom 5 teams will play in Pool B. If a team from Pool A has the same number of points as a team from Pool B then those teams will remain in their Pool for the next round.

Time and Tied Game Rules:

For games that start at 7:00 pm, the 8th end can be started ONLY if the first rock can be delivered before 8:50 pm. If it is later than 8:50 pm and the game is not tied then it is considered complete. If the game is tied then a full 8th end is played. If the game is tied after playing 8 ends then a full extra end is played.

Team rosters

Winning teams

Club Championship

The Club Champions:
skip - Rob MacLean, third - Dan Belliveau, second - Allan Jones and lead - John Burgess

Club Championship finalists:
skip - Mike Normandeau, third - Matt Stephens, second - Jim Tisdall and lead Nathalie Train

President Trophy

President Trophy winners:
second - Steve Shaw, skip - Jon Bazar, third - John Coutts and lead - Lance Hodgson

President Trophy finalists:
third - Mike Laventure, lead - Barry Rowland, second - Bob Cameron and skip - Bill Langdon

Spares list

Overall standings (last update: Mar. 27)

 

 

Round 1 points

Round 2 points

Round 3 points

Round 4 points

#

Team

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Total

Start

Gained

Final

1

Maclean

0

50

50

25.0

45

70.0

35.0

50

85.0

42.50

50

92.50

2

Putnam J.

0

40

40

20.0

44

64.0

32.0

46

78.0

39.00

42

81.00

3

Oland

0

38

38

19.0

42

61.0

30.5

42

72.5

36.25

42

78.25

4

Stenberg

0

42

42

21.0

35

56.0

28.0

33

61.0

30.50

41

71.50

5

Langdon

0

34

34

17.0

37

54.0

27.0

37

64.0

32.00

37

69.00

6

Putnam L.

0

42

42

21.0

42

63.0

31.5

34

65.5

32.75

34

66.75

7

Rainbow

0

38

38

19.0

38

57.0

28.5

38

66.5

33.25

31

64.25

8

Craig

0

34

34

17.0

29

46.0

23.0

29

52.0

26.00

33

59.00

9

Legault

0

38

38

19.0

34

53.0

26.5

33

59.5

29.75

29

58.75

10

Bazar

0

38

38

19.0

29

48.0

24.0

33

57.0

28.50

30

58.50

Here is how the team standings evolved during the season:

2018-2019 HLCC Ladder standings progression

Current event

2018-2019 season Club Championship playoffs. Duration: Apr. 2-13, 2019

The Club Championship will begin this week and will be as follows:

Game 1 - Tue, April 2nd - Sheet 1 - 7 pm - (3) Oland vs (6) L Putnam
Game 2 - Tue, April 2nd - Sheet 2 - 7 pm -  (7) Rainbow vs (10) Bazar
Game 3 - Tue, April 2nd - Sheet 1 or 2 - 9 pm -  (8) Craig vs (9) Legault

Game 4 - Wed, April 3rd - Sheet 1 - 7 pm - (1) Maclean vs lowest rank winner of either
                                                                                 Game 2 or Game 3
Game 5 - Wed, April 3rd - Sheet 2 - 7 pm - (2) J Putnam vs highest rank winner of either
                                                                                 Game 2 or Game 3  
Game 6 - Wed, April 3rd - Sheet 1 or 2 - 9 pm - (4) Stenberg  vs (5) Langdon

The winners of Games 1, 4, 5 and 6 will be in the semi-finals of the A-side of the Club Championship. The losing teams in Games 1, 4, 5 and 6 will be in the semi-finals of the B-side of the Club Championship. The Ladder rankings of the teams will dictate their opponent after it has been determined the side of the Club Championship on which they will compete. Please note that the losing teams in Games 2 and 3 will be eliminated from the Club Championship.

In all Club Championship games, the team with the higher ranking will have the choice of rock colour and the option of having the hammer in the first end.

The semi-finals for both the A-side and the B-side of the Club Championship will take place the following week (the week of April 8th).

Draw schedule and results (last update: Apr. 3)

2018-2019 HLCC Club Championship playoffs A
2018-2019 HLCC Club Championship playoffs B

Action on the ice

Next event

2019-2020 season Ladder Round 1 Duration: Oct.-Nov., 2019

Previous event

2018-2019 season Round 4. Duration: Feb. 26 - Mar. 27, 2019

Pool standings (last update: Mar. 27)

2 A

Pos

Team

Starting points

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Points

1

Maclean

42.50

5

0

0

92.50

2

Putnam J.

39.00

3

2

0

81.00

3

Oland

36.25

3

2

0

78.25

4

Putnam L.

32.75

1

4

0

66.75

5

Rainbow

33.25

2

2

1

64.25

Pool B

Pos

Team

Starting points

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Points

1

Stenberg

30.50

4

1

0

71.50

2

Langdon

32.00

3

2

0

69.00

3

Craig

26.00

2

3

0

59.00

4

Legault

29.75

1

4

0

58.75

5

Bazar

28.50

1

4

0

58.50

Draw schedule and results (last update: Mar. 29)

Week

Date

Time

Sheet

Team1

Res.

Team2

Res.

1

Tue, Feb 26

7:00 PM

1

Maclean

W

Putnam L.

L

Tue, Feb 26

7:00 PM

2

Oland

W

Legault

L

Tue, Feb 26

9:00 PM

1 or 2

Bazar

L

Stenberg

W

Wed, Feb 27

7:00 PM

1

Putnam J.

L

Rainbow

W

Wed, Feb 27

7:00 PM

2

Craig

L

Langdon

W

 

2

Tue, Mar 5

7:00 PM

1

Maclean

W

Langdon

L

Tue, Mar 5

7:00 PM

2

Putnam L.

L

Putnam J.

W

Tue, Mar 5

9:00 PM

1 or 2

Oland

W

Rainbow

D

Wed, Mar 6

7:00 PM

1

Legault

W

Bazar

L

Wed, Mar 6

7:00 PM

2

Stenberg

W

Craig

L

 

3

Tue, Mar 12

7:00 PM

1

Oland

L

Maclean

W

Tue, Mar 12

7:00 PM

2

Putnam L.

L

Rainbow

W

Tue, Mar 12

9:00 PM

1 or 2

Putnam J.

W

Stenberg

L

Wed, Mar 13

7:00 PM

1

Bazar

L

Craig

W

Wed, Mar 13

7:00 PM

2

Legault

L

Langdon

W

 

4

Tue, Mar 19

7:00 PM

1

Putnam J.

W

Oland

L

Tue, Mar 19

7:00 PM

2

Maclean

W

Rainbow

L

Tue, Mar 19

9:00 PM

1 or 2

Putnam L.

W

Craig

L

Wed, Mar 20

8:00 PM

1

Langdon

W

Bazar

L

Wed, Mar 20

8:00 PM

2

Legault

L

Stenberg

W

 

5

Tue, Mar 26

7:00 PM

1

Maclean

W

Putnam J.

L

Tue, Mar 26

7:00 PM

2

Oland

W

Putnam L.

L

Tue, Mar 26

9:00 PM

1 or 2

Langdon

L

Stenberg

W

Wed, Mar 27

7:00 PM

1

Craig

W

Legault

L

Wed, Mar 27

7:00 PM

2

Bazar

W

Rainbow

L