Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
The Ladder - latest news, schedules and standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

Hudson Legion Curling Club Ladder championship trophy

General information about the Ladder

 

The Ladder is the top level of competition at our club.

Draws take place on Tuesdays and Wednesdays although, typically, a person would only play on one of those days during any given week.

This season 11 teams are competing for the overall club championship.
Players remain part of the same team during the entire season.

The convener for the Ladder is Jay Oland.

 

2017-2018 Ladder events

 

The following events are planned for this season:

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Oct. 17 - Jan. 10

Round 2

Jan. 16 - Apr.

Championship playoffs

Apr.

 

Rules

 

The following rules will be applied in the Ladder.

  • Round 1 full round robin
    point system for this round is as follows:
    2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie and 0 points for a loss
     
  • Round 2 full round robin
    4 points for a win 2 points for a tie and 0 points for a loss
     
  • Championship round is as follows:
    top 7 teams are in A side of Club Championship
    Ladder winner has a bye to semi finals
    teams 8, 9 10 and 11 are in B side of Club Championship

Time Rule

For games that start at 6:45 pm, the 8th end can be started ONLY if the first rock can be delivered before 8:50 pm. If it is later than 8:50 pm and the game is not tied then it is considered complete. If the game is tied then the 8th end is played with only one rock per team (sweeping is permitted and any player can throw the rock).

 

Team rosters

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Alternate

Rob Maclean

Dan Belliveau

Allan Jones

John Burgess

 

Lynda Putnam

Nancy Burgess

Barb Robinson

Derek Martin

 

Jim Putnam

Mike Normandeau

Matt Stephens

Jim Tisdall

 

Bill Langdon

Mike Laventure

John Coutts

Barry Rowland

Bob Cameron

Jon Bazar

Wade Dearling

 

Lance Hodgson

 

Jay Oland

John MacArthur

Peter Mansell

Glenn Bajohr

David Singh

Paul Rainbow

Laurie Partington

Jennifer Hallessey

Josée Santa Maria

 

Matt Stenberg

Murray Elliott

Andrew Bradley

John Dalgarno

Sander Boelen

Benoit Legault

Jay de la Durantaye

Jason Duhème

Bob Barta

Don Planche

Bradley Craig

Greg Ykema

Mike Simms

Eric Cormier

 

Philippe Santa Maria

Brendan Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spares list

 

 

 

Current event

 

Round 1: Duration: Oct. 17, 2017 - Jan. 10, 2018

 

Standings (last update: Nov. 14)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Ties

Points

1

Maclean

3

1

0

0

6

2

Putnam L.

3

0

0

0

6

3

Langdon

2

1

0

1

5

4

Rainbow

2

2

0

0

4

5

Putnam J.

2

1

0

0

4

6

Legault

2

1

0

0

4

7

Santa Maria

1

1

0

1

3

8

Stenberg

1

2

0

0

2

9

Oland

1

2

0

0

2

10

Bazar

0

3

0

0

0

11

Craig

0

3

0

0

0

 

 

 

Draw schedule and results (las update: Nov. 14)

Week

Date

Time

Sheet

Team 1

Res

Team 2

Res

1
bye:
Legault

Tue, Oct 17

6:45 PM

1

Bazar

L

Putnam J.

W

Tue, Oct 17

6:45 PM

2

Rainbow

W

Santa Maria

L

Tue, Oct 17

9:00 PM

2

Stenberg

W

Craig

L

Wed, Oct 18

8:00 PM

1

Oland

L

Putnam L.

W

Wed, Oct 18

8:00 PM

2

Maclean

W

Langdon

L

 

2
bye:
Santa Maria

Tue, Oct 24

6:45 PM

1

Putnam J.

W

Stenberg

L

Tue, Oct 24

6:45 PM

2

Maclean

W

Craig

L

Tue, Oct 24

9:00 PM

1

Bazar

L

Oland

W

Wed, Oct 25

6:30 PM

1

Langdon

W

Rainbow

L

Wed, Oct 25

6:30 PM

2

Putnam L.

W

Legault

L

 

3
bye:
Oland

Tue, Oct 31

9:00 PM

1

Putnam L.

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Nov 1

6:30 PM

1

Maclean

W

Stenberg

L

Wed, Nov 1

6:30 PM

2

Santa Maria

T

Langdon

T

TBD

TBD

1

Craig

 

Bazar

 

Wed, Nov 1

9:00 PM

2

Legault

W

Rainbow

L

 

4
bye:
Stenberg

Tue, Nov 7

6:45 PM

1

Putnam L.

W

Bazar

L

Tue, Nov 7

6:45 PM

2

Santa Maria

W

Oland

L

Tue, Nov 7

9:00 PM

1

Craig

L

Rainbow

W

Wed, Nov 8

8:00 PM

1

Maclean

L

Legault

W

Wed, Nov 8

8:00 PM

2

Putnam J.

L

Langdon

W

 

5
bye:
Maclean

Tue, Nov 14

6:45 PM

1

Putnam L.

 

Rainbow

 

Tue, Nov 14

6:45 PM

2

Putnam J.

 

Oland

 

Tue, Nov 14

9:00 PM

2

Santa Maria

 

Stenberg

 

Wed, Nov 15

8:00 PM

1

Craig

 

Legault

 

Wed, Nov 15

8:00 PM

2

Langdon

 

Bazar

 

 

6
bye:
Langdon

Tue, Nov 21

6:45 PM

1

Legault

 

Bazar

 

Tue, Nov 21

6:45 PM

2

Stenberg

 

Oland

 

Tue, Nov 21

9:00 PM

1

Maclean

 

Rainbow

 

Wed, Nov 22

6:30 PM

1

Craig

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Nov 22

6:30 PM

2

Santa Maria

 

Putnam L.

 

 

7
bye:
Putnam L.

Tue, Nov 28

6:45 PM

1

Rainbow

 

Bazar

 

Tue, Nov 28

6:45 PM

2

Maclean

 

Oland

 

Tue, Nov 28

9:00 PM

1

Craig

 

Santa Maria

 

Wed, Nov 29

6:30 PM

1

Legault

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Nov 29

6:30 PM

2

Stenberg

 

Langdon

 

 

8
bye:
Craig

Tue, Dec 5

6:45 PM

1

Legault

 

Santa Maria

 

Tue, Dec 5

6:45 PM

2

Oland

 

Langdon

 

Tue, Dec 5

9:00 PM

1

Maclean

 

Bazar

 

Wed, Dec 6

6:30 PM

1

Rainbow

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Dec 6

6:30 PM

2

Stenberg

 

Putnam L.

 

 

9
bye:
Putnam J.

Tue, Dec 19

6:45 PM

1

Oland

 

Rainbow

 

Tue, Dec 19

6:45 PM

2

Putnam L.

 

Craig

 

Tue, Dec 19

9:00 PM

2

Langdon

 

Legault

 

Wed, Dec 20

6:30 PM

1

Bazar

 

Stenberg

 

Wed, Dec 20

6:30 PM

2

Maclean

 

Santa Maria

 

 

10
bye:
Rainbow

Tue, Jan 2

6:45 PM

1

Bazar

 

Santa Maria

 

Tue, Jan 2

6:45 PM

2

Oland.

 

Craig

 

Tue, Jan 2

9:00 PM

2

Langdon

 

Putnam L.

 

Wed, Jan 3

6:30 PM

1

Maclean

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Jan 3

6:30 PM

2

Stenberg

 

Legault

 

 

11
bye:
Bazar

Tue, Jan 9

6:45 PM

1

Putnam J.

 

Santa Maria

 

Tue, Jan 9

6:45 PM

2

Langdon

 

Craig

 

Tue, Jan 9

9:00 PM

2

Oland

 

Legault

 

Wed, Jan 10

6:30 PM

1

Rainbow

 

Stenberg

 

Wed, Jan 10

6:30 PM

2

Maclean

 

Putnam L.

 

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Round 1. Duration: Oct. 17, 2017 - Jan. 2, 2018

 

 

 

Previous event

 

 

Championship playoffs: Duration: Apr. 4- 22, 2017

 

Overall standings (last update: Apr. 6)

The table below shows the final, overall standing of all the teams for the 2016-2017 season.

Pos

Team

Round 1 points

Round 2 points

Round 3 points

Start

Won

Total

Start

Won

Total

Start

Won

Final

1

Maclean

0

100

100

50.0

46

96.0

48.00

26

94.00

2

Stenberg

0

85

85

42.5

38

80.5

40.25

36

86.25

3

Putnam J.

0

105

105

52.5

46

98.5

49.25

20

85.25

4

Langdon

0

100

100

50.0

34

84.0

42.00

32

80.00

5

Legault

0

75

75

37.5

37

74.5

37.25

36

78.25

6

Putnam L.

0

80

80

40.0

33

73.0

36.50

32

77.50

7

Santa Maria

0

70

70

35.0

41

76.0

38.00

28

76.00

8

Oland

0

85

85

42.5

46

88.5

44.25

18

74.25

9

Bazar

0

75

75

37.5

29

66.5

33.25

24

66.25

10

Simms

0

65

65

32.5

33

65.5

32.75

19

65.75

11

Rainbow

0

85

85

42.5

30

72.5

36.25

28

64.25

12

Singh

0

60

60

30.0

37

67.0

33.50

10

57.50

 

...and here is how each team progressed throughout the season in a visual format.

2016-2017 HLCC Ladder progression

 

 

Winning teams

 

2016-2017 HLCC Club Championship winners

2016-2017 HLCC Club Championship finalists

The “Club Championship winnners:
skip - Rob Maclean, third - Dan Belliveau, second - Allan Jones and lead - John Burgess

The Club Championship finalists:
secon - John Coutts, skip - Bill Langdon, third - Bob Cameron, alternate skip - Michel Laventure (missing - lead - Barry Rowland)

 

 

2016-2017 HLCC Hudson Trophy winners

2016-2017 HLCC Hudson Trophy finalists

The Hudson Trophy winnners:
skip - Jim Putnam, third - Mike Normandeau,  second - Matt Stephens and lead - Nathalie Train

The Hudson Trophy finalists:
skip - Philippe Santa Maria, third - Brendon Jackson, second - Laurie-Ann Upton and lead - Sierra Trivlidis

 

 

Information

 

The 2016-2017 Ladder playoffs will have a different format compared to the previous years. The description of the new format is shown below.

Club Championship Format 2016-2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYOFFS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 1

 

Classification Round

 

 

Apr. 4

Game 1

 

5 vs 12

 

 

 

Game 2

 

6 vs 11

 

 

 

Game 3

 

7 vs 10

 

 

 

Game 4

 

8 vs 9

 

 

 

 

 

Teams 1-4  bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Legion Championship  Round

Apr. 5

Game 5

 

1 vs Round 1 lowest ranked

 

 

 

Game 6

 

2 vs Round 1 2nd lowest ranked

 

 

 

Game 7

 

3 vs Round 1 2nd highest ranked

 

 

 

Game 8

 

4 vs Round 1 highest ranked

 

 

 

 

 

Bye – losers Games 1-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

 

Hudson Trophy Round

 

 

Apr. 11

Games 9 to12

 

Losers games 1-4 vs

 

 

 

 

 

Losers games 5-8

 

 

 

 

 

(Reclassified)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 4 Semifinal

 

Legion Championship

 

 

Apr. 12

Games 13, 14

 

Winners of Round 2

 

 

 

 

 

(Reclassified)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Games 15, 16

 

Hudson Trophy

 

 

Apr. 12

 

 

Winners of Round 3

 

 

 

 

 

(Reclassified)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

 

Legion Championship

 

 

Apr. 22

Game 17

 

Winners of 13 and 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 18

 

Hudson Trophy

 

 

 

 

 

Winners of 15 and 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Draw schedule and results (las update: Apr. 23)

 

2016-2017 HLCC Ladder championship bracket

 

2016-2017 HLCC Hudson Trophy bracket

 

Championship games box scores:

Team R. Maclean

X

1

 

4

5

7

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Score

H

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Team B. Langdon

 

3

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team J. Putnam

X

1

 

 

2

3

5

 

8

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

Score

H

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Team P. Santa Maria

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice