Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
The Ladder - latest news, schedules and standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

Hudson Legion Curling Club Ladder championship trophy

General information about the Ladder

 

The Ladder is the top level of competition at our club.

Draws take place on Tuesdays and Wednesdays although, typically, a person would only play on one of those days during any given week.

This season 11 teams are competing for the overall club championship.
Players remain part of the same team during the entire season.

The convener for the Ladder is Jay Oland.

 

2017-2018 Ladder events

 

The following events are planned for this season:

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Oct. 17 - Jan. 10

Round 2

Jan. 16 - Feb. 14

Round 3

Feb. 20 - Mar. 21

Championship playoffs

Apr.

 

Rules

 

The following rules will be applied in the Ladder.

  • Round 1 full round robin
    point system for this round is as follows:
    2 points for a win, 1 point for a tie and 0 points for a loss
     
  • Rounds 2 and 3
    Teams divided into
    Pool “A”: win = 10 points, loss = 6 points, default = 0 points
     and
    Pool “B”: win = 11.25 points, loss = 6.25 points, default = 0 points
     
  • Championship round is as follows:
    TBD

Time Rule

For games that start at 6:45 pm, the 8th end can be started ONLY if the first rock can be delivered before 8:50 pm. If it is later than 8:50 pm and the game is not tied then it is considered complete. If the game is tied then the 8th end is played with only one rock per team (sweeping is permitted and any player can throw the rock).

 

Team rosters

 

??

Third

Second

Lead

Alternate

Rob Maclean

Dan Belliveau

Allan Jones

John Burgess

 

Lynda Putnam

Nancy Burgess

Barb Robinson

Derek Martin

 

Jim Putnam

Mike Normandeau

Matt Stephens

Jim Tisdall

 

Bill Langdon

Mike Laventure

John Coutts

Barry Rowland

Bob Cameron

Jon Bazar

Wade Dearling

 

Lance Hodgson

 

Jay Oland

John MacArthur

Peter Mansell

Glenn Bajohr

David Singh

Paul Rainbow

Laurie Partington

Jennifer Hallessey

Josée Santa Maria

 

Matt Stenberg

Murray Elliott

Andrew Bradley

John Dalgarno

Sander Boelen

Benoit Legault

Jay de la Durantaye

Jason Duhème

Bob Barta

Don Planche

Bradley Craig

Greg Ykema

Mike Simms

Eric Cormier

 

Philippe Santa Maria

Brendan Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spares list

 

 

 

Current event

 

Round 2: Duration: Jan. 16 - Feb. 14, 2018

 

Standings (last update: Jan. 14)

 

Pool “A”

Pos

Team

Starting points

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Total points

1

Maclean

 

0

0

0

0

2

Legault

 

0

0

0

0

3

Langdon

 

0

0

0

0

4

Stenberg

 

0

0

0

0

5

Putnam J.

 

0

0

0

0

6

Rainbow

 

0

0

0

0

 

Pool “B”

Pos

Team

Starting points

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Total points

1

Santa Maria

 

0

0

0

0

2

Oland

 

0

0

0

0

3

Putnam L.

 

0

0

0

0

4

Craig

 

0

0

0

0

5

Bazar

 

0

0

0

0

 

Draw schedule and results (las update: Jan. 14)

 

Week

Date

Time

Sheet

Team 1

Result

Team 2

Result

1

bye:
Craig

Tue, Jan 16

6:45 PM

1

Stenberg

 

Rainbow

 

Tue, Jan 16

6:45 PM

2

Legault

 

Langdon

 

Tue, Jan 16

9:00 PM

1

Oland

 

Bazar

 

Wed, Jan 17

8:00 PM

1

Santa Maria

 

Putnam L.

 

Wed, Jan 17

8:00 PM

2

Maclean

 

J.Putnam    

 

 

2

bye:
Putnam L.

Tue, Jan 23

6:45 PM

1

Langdon

 

Stenberg

 

Tue, Jan 23

6:45 PM

2

Maclean

 

Legault

 

Tue, Jan 23

9:00 PM

2

Rainbow

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Jan 24

7:00 PM

1

Craig

 

Bazar

 

Wed, Jan 24

7:00 PM

2

Oland

 

Santa Maria

 

 

3

bye:
Bazar

Tue, Jan 30

6:45 PM

1

Putnam L.

 

Oland

 

Tue, Jan 30

6:45 PM

2

Maclean

 

Rainbow

 

Tue, Jan 30

9:00 PM

1

Legault

 

Stenberg

 

Wed, Jan 31

7:00 PM

1

Craig

 

Santa Maria

 

Wed, Jan 31

7:00 PM

2

Putnam J.

 

Langdon

 

 

4

bye:
Oland

Tue, Feb 6

6:45 PM

1

Langdon

 

Rainbow

 

Tue, Feb 6

6:45 PM

2

Craig

 

Putnam L.

 

Tue, Feb 6

9:00 PM

1

Legault

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Feb 7

6:45 PM

1

Stenberg

 

Maclean

 

Wed, Feb 7

6:45 PM

2

Bazar

 

Santa Maria

 

 

5

bye:
Santa Maria

Tue, Feb 13

6:45 PM

1

Craig

 

Oland

 

Tue, Feb 13

6:45 PM

2

Rainbow

 

Legault

 

Tue, Feb 13

9:00 PM

1

Maclean

 

Langdon

 

Wed, Feb 14

7:00 PM

1

Stenberg

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Feb 14

7:00 PM

2

Putnam L.

 

Bazar

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Round 3. Duration: Feb. 20 - Mar. 21, 2018

 

 

 

Previous event

 

Round 1: Duration: Oct. 17, 2017 - Jan. 10, 2018

 

Standings (last update: Jan. 12)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Defaults

Ties

Points

1

Maclean

8

1

0

0

16

2

Legault

7

3

0

0

14

3

Langdon

6

3

0

1

13

4

Stenberg

6

4

0

0

12

5

Putnam J.

5

3

0

1

11

6

Rainbow

5

5

0

0

10

7

Santa Maria

4

4

0

2

10

8

Oland

4

6

0

0

8

9

Putnam L.

3

4

0

1

7

10

Craig

1

7

0

2

4

11

Bazar

0

9

0

1

1

 

 

 

Draw schedule and results (las update: Jan. 12)

Week

Date

Time

Sheet

Team 1

Res

Team 2

Res

1
bye:
Legault

Tue, Oct 17

6:45 PM

1

Bazar

L

Putnam J.

W

Tue, Oct 17

6:45 PM

2

Rainbow

W

Santa Maria

L

Tue, Oct 17

9:00 PM

2

Stenberg

W

Craig

L

Wed, Oct 18

8:00 PM

1

Oland

L

Putnam L.

W

Wed, Oct 18

8:00 PM

2

Maclean

W

Langdon

L

 

2
bye:
Santa Maria

Tue, Oct 24

6:45 PM

1

Putnam J.

W

Stenberg

L

Tue, Oct 24

6:45 PM

2

Maclean

W

Craig

L

Tue, Oct 24

9:00 PM

1

Bazar

L

Oland

W

Wed, Oct 25

7:00 PM

1

Langdon

W

Rainbow

L

Wed, Oct 25

7:00 PM

2

Putnam L.

W

Legault

L

 

3
bye:
Oland

TBD

TBD

1

Putnam L.

 

Putnam J.

 

Wed, Nov 1

7:00 PM

1

Maclean

W

Stenberg

L

Wed, Nov 1

7:00 PM

2

Santa Maria

T

Langdon

T

Tue, Jan 9

9:00 PM

1

Craig

T

Bazar

T

Wed, Nov 1

9:00 PM

2

Legault

W

Rainbow

L

 

4
bye:
Stenberg

Tue, Nov 7

6:45 PM

1

Putnam L.

W

Bazar

L

Tue, Nov 7

6:45 PM

2

Santa Maria

W

Oland

L

Tue, Nov 7

9:00 PM

1

Craig

L

Rainbow

W

Wed, Nov 8

8:00 PM

1

Maclean

L

Legault

W

Wed, Nov 8

8:00 PM

2

Putnam J.

L

Langdon

W

 

5
bye:
Maclean

Tue, Nov 14

6:45 PM

1

Putnam L.

L

Rainbow

W

Tue, Nov 14

6:45 PM

2

Putnam J.

W

Oland

L

Tue, Nov 14

9:00 PM

2

Santa Maria

L

Stenberg

W

Wed, Nov 15

8:00 PM

1

Craig

L

Legault

W

Wed, Nov 15

8:00 PM

2

Langdon

W

Bazar

L

 

6
bye:
Langdon

Tue, Nov 21

6:45 PM

1

Legault

W

Bazar

L

Tue, Nov 21

6:45 PM

2

Stenberg

L

Oland

W

Tue, Jan 2

9:00 PM

1

Maclean

W

Rainbow

L

Wed, Nov 22

7:00 PM

1

Craig

L

Putnam J.

W

Wed, Nov 22

7:00 PM

2

Santa Maria

W

Putnam L.

L

 

7
bye:
Putnam L.

Tue, Nov 28

6:45 PM

1

Rainbow

W

Bazar

L

Tue, Nov 28

6:45 PM

2

Maclean

W

Oland

L

Tue, Nov 28

9:00 PM

1

Craig

L

Santa Maria

W

Wed, Nov 29

7:00 PM

1

Legault

W

Putnam J.

L

Wed, Nov 29

7:00 PM

2

Stenberg

W

Langdon

L

 

8
bye:
Craig

Tue, Dec 5

6:45 PM

1

Legault

W

Santa Maria

L

Tue, Dec 5

6:45 PM

2

Oland

W

Langdon

L

Tue, Dec 5

9:00 PM

1

Maclean

W

Bazar

L

Wed, Dec 6

7:00 PM

1

Rainbow

L

Putnam J.

W

Wed, Dec 6

7:00 PM

2

Stenberg

W

Putnam L.

L

 

9
bye:
Putnam J.

Tue, Dec 19

6:45 PM

1

Oland

W

Rainbow

L

Tue, Dec 19

6:45 PM

2

Putnam L.

T

Craig

T

Tue, Dec 19

9:00 PM

2

Langdon

W

Legault

L

Wed, Dec 20

7:00 PM

1

Bazar

L

Stenberg

W

Wed, Dec 20

7:00 PM

2

Maclean

W

Santa Maria

L

 

10
bye:
Rainbow

Tue, Jan 2

6:45 PM

1

Bazar

L

Santa Maria

W

Tue, Jan 2

6:45 PM

2

Oland.

L

Craig

W

Tue, Jan 2

9:00 PM

2

Langdon

W

Putnam L.

L

Wed, Jan 3

7:00 PM

1

Maclean

W

Putnam J.

L

Wed, Jan 3

7:00 PM

2

Stenberg

W

Legault

L

 

11
bye:
Bazar

Tue, Jan 9

6:45 PM

1

Putnam J.

T

Santa Maria

T

Tue, Jan 9

6:45 PM

2

Langdon

W

Craig

L

Tue, Jan 9

9:00 PM

2

Oland

L

Legault

W

Wed, Jan 10

7:00 PM

1

Rainbow

W

Stenberg

L

Wed, Jan 10

7:00 PM

2

Maclean

 

Putnam L.

 

 

 

Action on the ice