Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Club Bonspiels - news, schedules and info
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

General information about the House League

 

The House League is the middle ground between the recreational, social curlers who play in the Mixed League and the more competitive and skilled curlers who play in the Ladder.

House League draws take place on Mondays and Thursdays.

New teams are formed at the start of each competition.

The conveners for the House League are Jon Bazar and Glenn Bajohr.

 

2017-2018 season House League curling events

 

The following competitions are planned for this season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Presidentís Trophy

Oct. 16 - Dec. 7

Pat Lid

Dec. 18 - Feb. 22

Vice-Presidentís Trophy

Feb. - Apr.

 

 

Current event

 

The Pat Lid: Duration: Dec. 18, 2017 - Feb. 22, 2018

 

Rules

 

  • eight ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • thirds are responsible for posting the actual game score, not just wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in case of a default by one team, the score will be marked as an 8-0 win for the non-defaulting team
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standings (last update: Jan. 13)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

PF

PA

1

Putnam J.

2

0

0

6

19

5

2

Legault

2

0

0

6

17

13

3

Stevens

1

0

1

4

15

12

4

Robinson

1

1

0

3

11

12

5

Normandeau

1

1

0

3

15

17

6

Oland

0

1

1

1

11

16

7

Putnam L.

0

2

0

0

11

15

8

MacArthur

0

2

0

0

10

19

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Jan. 16)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

Team 1

Res.

Team 2

Res.

1A

Mon.

6:45

1

PUTNAM J.

11

MacARTHUR

3

Dec 18

 

2

LEGAULT

10

NORMANDEAU

7

 

Thu.

 

 

NO GAMES SCHEDULED

 

Dec 21

 

 

MERRY CHRISTMAS

 

 

1B

Mon.

6:45

1

NO GAMES SCHEDULED

 

Jan 1

 

2

HAPPY NEW YEAR

 

 

Thu.

6:45

1

PUTNAM L.

5

STEVENS

8

Jan 4

 

2

ROBINSON

9

OLAND

4

 

2

Mon.

6:45

1

LEGAULT

7

PUTNAM L.

6

Jan 8

 

2

NORMANDEAU

8

MacARTHUR

7

 

Thu.

6:45

1

OLAND

7

STEVENS

7

Jan 11

 

2

ROBINSON

2

PUTNAM J.

8

 

3

Mon.

8:00

1

MacARTHUR

2

ROBINSON

9

Jan 15

 

2

STEVENS

8

NORMANDEAU

7

 

Thu.

6:45

1

PUTNAM L.

 

OLAND

 

Jan 18

 

2

PUTNAM J.

 

LEGAULT

 

 

4

Mon.

6:45

1

STEVENS

 

PUTNAM J.

 

Jan 22

 

2

NORMANDEAU

 

PUTNAM L.

 

 

Thu.

6:45

1

ROBINSON

 

LEGAULT

 

Jan 25

 

2

MacARTHUR

 

OLAND

 

 

5

Mon.

6:45

1

MacARTHUR

 

STEVENS

 

Jan 29

 

2

PUTNAM L.

 

ROBINSON

 

 

Thu.

6:45

1

PUTNAM J.

 

NORMANDEAU

 

Feb 1

 

2

OLAND

 

LEGAULT

 

 

6

Mon.

6:45

1

PUTNAM L.

 

PUTNAM J.

 

Feb 5

 

2

LEGAULT

 

MacARTHUR

 

 

Thu.

6:45

1

ROBINSON

 

STEVENS

 

Feb 8

 

2

NORMANDEAU

 

OLAND

 

 

7

Mon.

8:00

1

STEVENS

 

LEGAULT

 

Feb 12

 

2

PUTNAM L.

 

MacARTHUR

 

 

Thu.

6:45

1

OLAND

 

PUTNAM J.

 

Feb 15

 

2

NORMANDEAU

 

ROBINSON

 

PLAYOFFS

8

Mon.

6:45

1

Team #1

 

Team #4

 

Feb 19

 

2

Team #2

 

Team #3

 

 

Thu.

6:45

1

Winner #1 vs #4

 

Winner #2 vs #3

 

Feb 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Jay Oland

David Singh

Lance Hogdson

Linda Hougan

Barb Robinson

John Coutts

Greg Rider

Lydia Santa Maria

Benoit Legault

Rob Lennox

Zbig Jasiukajc

Robin Richardson

Lynda Putnam

John Bazar

Sue Towne

Sonia Dumont

Jim Putnam

Jen Baumeister

Glenn Bajohr

Derek Martin

John MacArthur

Wade Dearling

Jennifer Hallessey

Gord Nelson

Matt Stevens

Glenn Ruiter

Steve Shaw

Joan Bazar

Mike Normandeau

Peggy Sheppard

Erich Schmedt

Rose Bajohr

 

Spares list

 

Laurie Partington

Phil Amyotte

Bill Langdon

Don Planche

Sharlene Dearling

Tracy Dickson

 

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

The  Vice-President Trophy: Duration: Feb. - Apr. 2018

 

Previous event

 

The President Trophy: Duration: Oct. 16 - Dec. 7, 2017

 

Rules

 

  • eight ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • thirds are responsible for posting the actual game score, not just wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in case of a default by one team, the score will be marked as an 8-0 win for the non-defaulting team
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning team

 

2017-2018 HLCC President Trophy winners

2017-2018 HLCC President Trophy finalists

The President Trophy winners:
skip - Jay Oland, lead - Lydia Santa Maria, second - Greg Riter and third - John Coutts

The President Trophy finalists:
third - Don Planche, lead - Rose Bajohr, skip - John MacArthur and second - Lance Hodgson

 

Standings (last update: Dec. 1)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

PF

PA

1

Legault

6

1

0

18

59

37

2

MacArthur

5

2

0

15

52

38

3

Putnam J.

4

2

1

13

46

38

4

Oland

4

3

0

12

45

45

5

Langdon

3

4

0

9

36

43

6

Baumeister

2

4

1

7

34

42

7

Putnam L.

2

5

0

6

35

48

8

Robinson

1

6

0

3

39

55

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Dec. 8)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAMS

 

 

 

 

 

PTS

 

PTS

1

MONDAY

6:30

1

OLAND

12

LANGDON

3

Oct 16, 2017

 

2

LEGAULT

9

MacARTHUR

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

6:30

1

ROBINSON

2

BAUMEISTER

9

Oct 19, 2017

 

2

PUTNAM L.

6

PUTNAM J.

10

 

2

MONDAY

7:00

1

ROBINSON

8

LEGAULT

9

Oct 23, 2017

 

2

LANGDON

5

MacARTHUR

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

6:30

1

BAUMEISTER

5

PUTNAM J.

5

Oct 26, 2017

 

2

OLAND

5

PUTNAM L.

6

 

3

MONDAY

7:00

1

PUTNAM J.

3

OLAND

10

Oct 30, 2017

 

2

MacARTHUR

9

BAUMEISTER

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

6:30

1

LEGAULT

8

LANGDON

3

Nov 2, 2017

 

2

PUTNAM L.

7

ROBINSON

5

 

4

MONDAY

8:00

1

MacARTHUR

8

PUTNAM L.

6

Nov 6, 2017

 

2

BAUMEISTER

3

LEGAULT

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

6:30

1

OLAND

8

ROBINSON

4

Nov 9, 2017

 

2

PUTNAM J.

8

LANGDON

2

 

5

MONDAY

8:00

1

PUTNAM J.

6

MacARTHUR

1

Nov 13, 2017

 

2

LEGAULT

12

OLAND

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

6:30

1

PUTNAM L.

3

BAUMEISTER

5

Nov 16, 2017

 

2

LANGDON

8

ROBINSON

3

 

6

MONDAY

7:00

1

LEGAULT

8

PUTNAM L.

4

Nov 20, 2017

 

2

BAUMEISTER

3

LANGDON

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

6:30

1

OLAND

1

MacARTHUR

12

Nov 23, 2017

 

2

ROBINSON

10

PUTNAM J.

6

 

7

 

 

8

MONDAY

7:00

1

MacARTHUR

8

ROBINSON

7

Nov 27, 2017

 

2

BAUMEISTER

5

OLAND

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY

6:30

1

LANGDON

7

PUTNAM L.

3

Nov 30, 2017

 

2

PUTNAM J.

8

LEGAULT

4

PLAYOFFS

Monday
Dec 4, 2017

8:00

1

LEGAULT

2

OLAND

9

 

2

MacARTHUR

11

PUTNAM J.

2

 

Thursday
Dec. 7, 2017

6:30

1

OLAND

10

MacARTHUR

4

 

Team rosters

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Bill Langdon

Steve Shaw

Sharlene Dearling

Linda Hougan

Jay Oland

John Coutts

Greg Rider

Lydia Santa Maria

Barb Robinson

Glenn Ruiter

Tracy Dickson

Gord Nelson

Benoit Legault

Rob Lennox

Jennifer Hallessey

Derek Martin

Lynda Putnam

Peggy Sheppard

Sue Towne

Joan Bazar

Jim Putnam /
Mike Normandeau

Wade Dearling

Glenn Bajohr

Sonia Dumont

John MacArthur

Don Planche

Lance Hogdson

Rose Bajohr

Jen Baumeister

Bob Cameron

Eric Schmedt

Robin Richardson

 

Spares list

 

Zbig Jasiukajc

Jon Bazar

Matt Stevens

Laurie Partington

Phil Amyotte

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice