Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Friday Night curling - schedules and info
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

General information about the Friday Night Social Curling

 

The Friday Night Social Curling League, also often referre to as Mixed Curling, is the recreational, social category of curling activities at our club.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

As the name implies, Mixed Curling draws take place on Friday evenings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The conveners for Friday Night Social Curling are John MacArthur and Don Planche.

 

2015-2016 season Friday Night Social Curling League events

 

The following Friday Night Curling competitions are planned for this season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Seguin Trophy

Oct. 20, 2017 - Jan., 2018

Blaise Trophy

Jan. - Mar., 2018

Gray Trophy

Mar. - Apr., 2018

 

 

Current event

 

Gray Trophy: Duration: Apr. 14, 2017

 

HLCC_Gray_Trophy

 

Rules

 

Two games guaranteed bospiel:

  • two ends to be played

 

Winning team

 

2016-2017 HLCC Gray Trophy winners

 

The Gray Trophy winners: second - Noah Amyotte, skip - Don Planche, lead - Sonia Dumont and third - Glen Bajohr

 

Standings (last update: )

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: )

 

 

Team rosters

 

 

 

Spares list

 

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

2017-2018 season Seguin Trophy: Duration: Oct. 23 - Nov. 2017

 

Previous event

 

Blaise Trophy: Duration: Jan. 27 - Mar. 31, 2017

 

HLCC_Blaise_Trophy

 

Rules

 

Round robin competition:

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • time permitting, all six ends must be played in full
  • each game is to last 1.5 hours. There must be at least 10 minutes left to play in the game before the 6th end can be started. If there are less than 10 minutes remaining then the game will be declared complete and the score after 5 ends will be considered final
  • it is important that all games start on time
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)
  • 3 pts for a win, 2 pts for a tie, 1 pt for a loss

 

Winning team

 

2016-2017 HLCC Blaise Trophy winners

 

The Blaise Trophy winners: skip - John MacArthur, second - Linda Hougan, lead - Lydia Santa Maria and third - Greg Rider

 

Standings (last update: Mar. 25)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

MacArthur

6

2

1

22

2

Mason

5

2

2

21

3

Amyotte

5

3

1

20

4

Sewell

5

4

0

19

5

de la Durantaye

4

3

2

19

6

Bazar

4

4

1

18

7

Planche

3

4

2

17

8

Eades

3

4

2

17

9

Mansell

3

4

2

17

10

Santa Maria

0

8

1

10

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Apr. 1)

Note: teams shown in bold letters are responsible for bringing snacks for all the teams

Week

Date

Time

Sheet

Team 1

Res

Team 2

Res

1

Fri, Jan 27

6:30 PM

1

Mansell

L

Sewell

W

 

8:00 PM

1

Planche

L

Bazar

W

 

 

2

MacArthur

W

Eades

L

 

9:30 PM

1

Santa Maria

L

de la Durantaye

W

 

 

2

Amyotte

W

Mason

L

 

2

Fri, Feb 3

6:30 PM

1

Bazar

L

de la Durantaye

W

 

8:00 PM

1

MacArthur

W

Santa Maria

L

 

 

2

Eades

T

Mason

T

 

9:30 PM

1

Mansell

W

Amyotte

L

 

 

2

Planche

W

Sewell

L

 

3

Fri, Feb 10

6:30 PM

1

Santa Maria

T

Eades

T

 

8:00 PM

1

Mansell

L

Mason

W

 

 

2

Planche

L

Amyotte

W

 

9:30 PM

1

Sewell

W

Bazar

L

 

 

2

MacArthur

L

de la Durantaye

W

 

4

Fri, Feb 17

6:30 PM

1

Planche

L

Mason

W

 

8:00 PM

1

Eades

L

de la Durantaye

W

 

 

2

Amyotte

W

Sewell

L

 

9:30 PM

1

Mansell

W

Santa Maria

L

 

 

2

MacArthur

W

Bazar

L

 

5

Fri, Feb 24

6:30 PM

1

MacArthur

T

Amyotte

T

 

8:00 PM

1

Santa Maria

L

Planche

W

 

 

2

de la Durantaye

T

Mansell

T

 

9:30 PM

1

Eades

L

Bazar

W

 

 

2

Sewell

L

Mason

W

 

6

Fri, Mar 3

6:30 PM

1

MacArthur

W

Mansell

L

 

8:00 PM

1

de la Durantaye

L

Sewell

W

 

 

2

Santa Maria

L

Mason

W

 

9:30 PM

1

Amyotte

L

Bazar

W

 

 

2

Planche

W

Eades

L

 

7

Fri, Mar 10

6:30 PM

1

Mansell

T

Planche

T

 

8:00 PM

1

Eades

W

Amyotte

L

 

 

2

Santa Maria

L

Bazar

W

 

9:30 PM

1

de la Durantaye

L

Mason

W

 

 

2

Sewell

W

MacArthur

L

 

8

Fri, Mar 17

6:30 PM

1

Amyotte

W

de la Durantaye

L

 

8:00 PM

1

MacArthur

W

Planche

L

 

 

2

Bazar

T

Mason

T

 

9:30 PM

1

Sewell

W

Santa Maria

L

 

 

2

Eades

W

Mansell

L

 

9

Fri, Mar 24

6:30 PM

1

de la Durantaye

T

Planche

T

 

8:00 PM

1

Eades

W

Sewell

L

 

 

2

Mansell

W

Bazar

L

 

9:30 PM

1

MacArthur

W

Mason

L

 

 

2

Santa Maria

L

Amyotte

W

Playoffs
(snacks provided by Eades, de la Durantaye and Amyotte)

10

Fri, Mar 31

6:30 PM

1

Mansell

W

Santa Maria

L

 

8:00 PM

1

Planches

L

Eades

W

 

 

2

de la Durantaye

 

Bazar

 

 

9:30 PM

1

Amyotte

L

Sewell

W

 

 

2

MacArthur

W

Mason

L

 

Team rosters

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Barb Mason

Jen Hallessey

Belinda Gare

Sonia Dumont

Don Planche

Steve Shaw

Derek Martin

Michayla Santa Maria

Jay de la Durantaye

Suzanne Beckman

Zach Amyotte

Sylvain Bruneau

John MacArthur

Greg Rider

Linda Hougan

Lydia Santa Maria

Jon Bazar

Glenn Bajohr

Joan Bazar

Ken Corriveau

Peter Mansell

Sue Towne

Josee Santa Maria

Paul McTeigue

Phil Amyotte

Noah Amyotte

Mark Wareham

Diane Rollinson

Phil Santa Maria

John Bennett

Gord Nelson

Mrs Bruneau

Sandy Eades

Phil Prince

Martin Jackson

Genevieve Lecours

Steve Sewell

Angelo Santa Maria

Rose Bajohr

Tracey Dickson

 

Spares list

 

 

Mike Simms

Erich Schmedt

Joanne Ross

Wade Dearling

Bob Barta

Gaby Barta

Lance Hodgson

Sander Boelen

 

Action on the ice