Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Doubles - news, schedules, standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

 

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

 

 

General information about the Doubles competition

 

Doubles Curling is part of the Mixed Curling level of play at our club, which is the recreational, social category of curling activities.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

Doubles Curling draws take place on Saturday mornings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The rules that will be used in Doubles competition are described in these two documents:

 

link to rules for doubles

link to rules for doubles

 

The convener for Doubles Curling is Jon Bazar.

 

2018-2019 season Doubles events

 

The following Doubles competitions typically take place during a curling season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Oct. 27 - Dec. 22

Round 2

Jan. - Feb.

Round 3

Mar. - Apr.

 

 

Current event

 

Round 1: Duration: Oct. 27 - Dec. 22 , 2018

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

 

 

The Round 3 winners:

The Round 3 finalists:

 

Standings (last update: Nov. 4)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Nov. 18)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAM 1

RES

TEAM 2

RES

1

SATURDAY

9:30

1

MARTIN/DUMONT

L

RICHARDSON/BAZAR

W

 

 

2

S. MARIA/UPTON

 

DE LA DURANTAYE

 

OCT. 27

10:45

 

LANGDON/BAZAR

W

PAQUIN

L

 

2

SATURDAY

9:30

1

S. MARIA/UPTON

W

MARTIN/DUMONT

L

 

 

2

LANGDON/BAZAR

W

DE LA DURANTAYE

L

NOV. 3

10:45

 

RICHARDSON/BAZAR

T

PAQUIN

T

 

3

SATURDAY

9:30

1

MARTIN/DUMONT

 

LANGDON/BAZAR

 

 

 

2

S. MARIA/UPTON

 

RICHARDSON/BAZAR

 

NOV. 10

10:45

 

DE LA DURANTAYE

 

PAQUIN

 

 

 

SATURDAY

9:30

NO DOUBLES
GRAND MATCH/GRANDE DAME

 

 

 

NOV. 17

10:45

 

 

4

SATURDAY

9:30

1

LANGDON/BAZAR

 

RICHARDSON/BAZAR

 

 

 

2

MARTIN/DUMONT

 

DE LA DURANTAYE

 

Nov-24

10:45

 

S. MARIA/UPTON

 

PAQUIN

 

 

5

SATURDAY

9:30

1

LANGDON/BAZAR

 

S. MARIA/UPTON

 

 

 

2

RICHARDSON/BAZAR

 

DE LA DURANTAYE

 

DEC. 1

10:45

 

PAQUIN

 

MARTIN/DUMONT

 

 

 

SATURDAY
DEC. 8

 

NO DOUBLES
HAM & TURKEY

GRAND MATCH/GRANDE DAME

 

6

SATURDAY

9:30

 

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT; TBA

 

 

2

 

DEC. 15

10:45

 

 

 

7

SATURDAY

9:30

1

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT; TBA

 

 

2

 

DEC. 22

10:45

 

 

 

Team rosters

 

Team members

SONIA DUMONT

DEREK MARTIN

ROBIN RICHARDSON

JON BAZAR

JAY DE LA DURANTAYE

ED DE LA DURANTAYE

BILL LANGDON

JOAN BAZAR

PHILIPPE SANTA MARIA

LAURIE ANNE UPTON

TBC

FRANCIS PAQUIN

 

Spares list

 

.

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

2018-2019 season Round 2: Duration: Jan. - Feb. 2019

 

Previous event

 

Round 3: Duration: Mar. 5 - Apr. 5,  2018

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

2017-2018 HLCC Doubles Round 3 winners

2017-2018 HLCC Doubles Round 3 runners up

The Round 3 winners:
Zach Amyotte and Phil Amyotte (sparing for Noah Amyotte)

The Round 3 finalists:
Phil Prince and Sander Boelen

 

Standings (last update: Apr. 2)

 

Pool A

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

JASON & FRANCIS

1

0

2

5

2

SANDER & PHIL

1

1

1

4

3

ROSE & DEREK

0

0

3

3

4

BELINDA & MARC

0

1

2

2

 

Pool B

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

BILL/JAY/NICK

3

0

0

9

2

NOAH & ZACH

2

1

0

6

3

SANDY & JOAN

1

2

0

3

4

ROBIN & JON

0

3

0

0

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Apr. 7)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAM 1

Res.

TEAM 1

Res.

1A

MONDAY

6:45

2

BELINDA & MARC

T

ROSE & DEREK

T

 

MARCH 5

8:00

2

NOAH & ZACH

L

BILL/JAY/NICK

 W

 

1B

Thursday

8:45

1

SANDER & PHIL

L

JASON & FRANCIS

W

 

Mar-08

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

W

ROBIN & JON

 L

 

2A

THURSDAY

8:45

1

JASON & FRANCIS

T

ROSE & DEREK

 T

 

MARCH 15

 

2

ROBIN & JON

L

BILL/JAY/NICK

 W

 

2B

MONDAY

6:45

2

BELINDA & MARC

 L

SANDER & PHIL

W

 

Mar-19

8:00

2

NOAH & ZACH

W

SANDY & JOAN

L

 

3A

THURSDAY

6:45

2

JASON & FRANCIS

T

BELINDA & MARC

 T

 

Mar-22

8:00

2

ROBIN & JON

L

NOAH & ZACH

 W

 

3B

MONDAY

8:45

1

ROSE & DEREK

T

SANDER & PHIL

T

 

MARCH 26

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

L

BILL/JAY/NICK

W

Playoffs

SEMI

THURSDAY

6:45

2

JASON & FRANCIS

W

BELINDA & MARC

L

 

Mar-29

8:00

2

BILL/JAY/NICK

L

ROBIN & JON

 W

 

SEMI

MONDAY

8:45

1

ROSE & DEREK

L

SANDER & PHIL

W

 

APRIL 2

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

 L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

FINAL

THURSDAY

6:45

1

NOAH & ZACH

 W

ROBIN & JON

L

 

Apr-05

8:00

2

SANDER & PHIL

W

JASON & FRANCIS

 L

 

 

9:15

1

NOAH & ZACH

W

SANDER & PHIL

L

 

Team rosters

 

Pool

Team members

B

JAY DE LA DURANTAYE

NICK TOWNSEND

BILL LANGDON

A

ROSE BAJOHR

DEREK MARTIN

B

ROBIN RICHARDSON

JON BAZAR

A

BELINDA GARE

MARC ROBERT

B

NOAH AMYOTTE

ZACH AMYOTTE

B

JOAN BAZAR

SANDY EADES

A

JASON DUHEME

FRANCIS PAQUIN

A

SANDER BOELEN

PHIL PRINCE

 

Spares list

 

DAVE SINGH

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice