Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Doubles - news, schedules, standings
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to general information about Mixed Curling

link to information about the current event

link to information about the next event

link to information about the previous event

 

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

 

 

General information about the Doubles competition

 

Doubles Curling is part of the Mixed Curling level of play at our club, which is the recreational, social category of curling activities.

The season is divided into several competitions that go for five to six weeks at a time.

Doubles Curling draws take place on Monday and Thursday evenings.

For each of the different competitions new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The rules that will be used in Doubles competition are described in these two documents:

 

link to rules for doubles

link to rules for doubles

 

The convener for Doubles Curling is Jon Bazar.

 

2017-2018 season Doubles events

 

The following Doubles competitions typically take place during a curling season:
 

Competition event

Dates

Round 1

Oct. 19 - Dec. 7

Round 2

Jan. 4- Mar. 1

Round 3

Mar. 5 - Apr. 5

 

 

Current event

 

Round 3: Duration: Mar. 5 - Apr. 5,  2018

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

2017-2018 HLCC Doubles Round 3 winners

2017-2018 HLCC Doubles Round 3 runners up

The Round 3 winners:
Zach Amyotte and Phil Amyotte (sparing for Noah Amyotte)

The Round 3 finalists:
Phil Prince and Sander Boelen

 

Standings (last update: Apr. 2)

 

Pool A

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

JASON & FRANCIS

1

0

2

5

2

SANDER & PHIL

1

1

1

4

3

ROSE & DEREK

0

0

3

3

4

BELINDA & MARC

0

1

2

2

 

Pool B

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

BILL/JAY/NICK

3

0

0

9

2

NOAH & ZACH

2

1

0

6

3

SANDY & JOAN

1

2

0

3

4

ROBIN & JON

0

3

0

0

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Apr. 7)

 

WEEK

DATE & TIME

SHEET

TEAM 1

Res.

TEAM 1

Res.

1A

MONDAY

6:45

2

BELINDA & MARC

T

ROSE & DEREK

T

 

MARCH 5

8:00

2

NOAH & ZACH

L

BILL/JAY/NICK

 W

 

1B

Thursday

8:45

1

SANDER & PHIL

L

JASON & FRANCIS

W

 

Mar-08

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

W

ROBIN & JON

 L

 

2A

THURSDAY

8:45

1

JASON & FRANCIS

T

ROSE & DEREK

 T

 

MARCH 15

 

2

ROBIN & JON

L

BILL/JAY/NICK

 W

 

2B

MONDAY

6:45

2

BELINDA & MARC

 L

SANDER & PHIL

W

 

Mar-19

8:00

2

NOAH & ZACH

W

SANDY & JOAN

L

 

3A

THURSDAY

6:45

2

JASON & FRANCIS

T

BELINDA & MARC

 T

 

Mar-22

8:00

2

ROBIN & JON

L

NOAH & ZACH

 W

 

3B

MONDAY

8:45

1

ROSE & DEREK

T

SANDER & PHIL

T

 

MARCH 26

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

L

BILL/JAY/NICK

W

Playoffs

SEMI

THURSDAY

6:45

2

JASON & FRANCIS

W

BELINDA & MARC

L

 

Mar-29

8:00

2

BILL/JAY/NICK

L

ROBIN & JON

 W

 

SEMI

MONDAY

8:45

1

ROSE & DEREK

L

SANDER & PHIL

W

 

APRIL 2

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

 L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

FINAL

THURSDAY

6:45

1

NOAH & ZACH

 W

ROBIN & JON

L

 

Apr-05

8:00

2

SANDER & PHIL

W

JASON & FRANCIS

 L

 

 

9:15

1

NOAH & ZACH

W

SANDER & PHIL

L

 

Team rosters

 

Pool

Team members

B

JAY DE LA DURANTAYE

NICK TOWNSEND

BILL LANGDON

A

ROSE BAJOHR

DEREK MARTIN

B

ROBIN RICHARDSON

JON BAZAR

A

BELINDA GARE

MARC ROBERT

B

NOAH AMYOTTE

ZACH AMYOTTE

B

JOAN BAZAR

SANDY EADES

A

JASON DUHEME

FRANCIS PAQUIN

A

SANDER BOELEN

PHIL PRINCE

 

Spares list

 

DAVE SINGH

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

2018-2019 season Round 1: Duration: Oct. - Nov. 2018

 

Previous event

 

Round 2: Duration: Jan. 4 - Feb. 26, 2018

 

 

 

Rules

 

  • six ends to be played. In case of a tie no extra end is played
  • teams are responsible for posting the game score as wins/ties/losses
  • 3 points for a win, 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a tie
  • in playoff games, the higher ranked team has the hammer in the first end

 

Winning teams

 

2017-2018 HLCC Doubles Round 2 winners

2017-2018 HLCC Doubles Round 2  finalists

The Round 2 winners:
Zach and Noah Amyotte

The Round 2 finalists:
Bill Langdon and Wade Dearling

 

Standings (last update: Feb. 28)

 

Pos

Team

Wins

Losses

Ties

Points

1

BILL/JAY/WADE

7

0

0

21

2

NOAH & ZACH

5

2

0

15

3

SANDY & JOAN

5

2

0

15

4

ROBIN & JON

4

2

1

13

5

JASON & FRANCIS

2

5

0

6

6

ROSE & DEREK

2

5

0

6

7

SANDER & PHIL

2

5

0

6

8

BELINDA & MARC

0

6

1

1

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Mar. 3)

 

WEEK

DATE

TIME

SHEET

TEAM 1

RES

TEAM 2

RES

1A

Thu, Jan 4

8:45

1

NOAH & ZACH

W

SANDER & PHIL

L

 

 

 

2

ROBIN & JON

L

SANDY & JOAN

W

 

2A

Mon, Jan 8

8:45

1

JASON & FRANCIS

W

ROSE & DEREK

L

 

 

 

2

BELINDA & MARC

L

JAY/WADE/BILL

W

 

1B

Thu, Jan 11

8:45

1

BELINDA & MARC

L

JASON & FRANCIS

W

 

 

 

2

ROSE & DEREK

L

JAY/WADE/BILL

W

 

2B

Thu, Jan 18

8:45

1

ROBIN & JON

W

SANDER & PHIL

L

 

 

 

2

NOAH & ZACH

W

SANDY & JOAN

L

 

3A

Mon, Jan 22

8:45

1

ROBIN & JON

L

JAY/WADE/BILL

W

 

 

 

2

SANDER & PHIL

L

ROSE & DEREK

W

 

3B

Thu, Jan 25

8:45

1

SANDY & JOAN

W

BELINDA & MARC

L

 

 

 

2

NOAH & ZACH

W

JASON & FRANCIS

L

 

4A

Mon, Jan 29

8:45

1

ROSE & DEREK

W

BELINDA & MARC

L

 

 

 

2

JASON & FRANCIS

L

JAY/WADE/BILL

W

 

4B

Thu, Feb 1

8:45

1

ROBIN & JON

W

NOAH & ZACH

L

 

 

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

W

SANDER & PHIL

L

 

5A

Mon, Feb 5

8:45

1

JAY/WADE/BILL

W

NOAH & ZACH

L

 

 

 

2

BELINDA & MARC

L

SANDER & PHIL

W

 

5B

Thu, Feb 8

8:45

1

ROSE & DEREK

L

SANDY & JOAN

W

 

 

 

2

JASON & FRANCIS

L

ROBIN & JON

W

 

6A

Thu, Feb 15

8:45

1

BELINDA & MARC

T

ROBIN & JON

T

 

 

 

2

ROSE & DEREK

L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

6B

Mon, Feb 19

8:45

1

SANDER & PHIL

W

JASON & FRANCIS

L

 

 

 

2

SANDY & JOAN

L

JAY/WADE/BILL

W

 

7A

Thu, Feb 22

8:45

1

SANDY & JOAN

W

JASON & FRANCIS

L

 

 

 

2

ROSE & DEREK

L

ROBIN & JON

W

 

7B

Mon, Feb 26

8:45

1

BELINDA & MARC

L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

 

 

2

SANDER & PHIL

L

JAY/WADE/BILL

W

 

PLAYOFFS

7C

Thu, Mar. 1

8:45

1

JAY/WADE/BILL

L

NOAH & ZACH

W

 

 

 

2

ROBIN & JON

W

SANDY & JOAN

L

 

Team rosters

 

JAY DE LA DURANTAYE

WADE DEARLING

BILL LANGDON

ROSE BAJOHR

DEREK MARTIN

ROBIN RICHARDSON

JON BAZAR

BELINDA GARE

MARC ROBERT

NOAH AMYOTTE

ZACH AMYOTTE

JOAN BAZAR

SANDY EADES

JASON DUHEME

FRANCIS PAQUIN

SANDER BOELEN

PHIL PRINCE

 

Spares list

 

DAVE SINGH

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice