Legion logo

free counters 

website design software
Club Bonspiels - news, schedules and info
Hudson Legion Curling Club website navigation banner

Please click on one of these icons to go directly to the information that interests you

link to information about the past winners in the Mixed Curling league

General information

Current event

Next event

Previous event

Past winners

 

General information about club bonspiels

 

Bonspiels are short tournaments that fit in the recreational, social category of curling activities.

In each season there are typically three or four bonspiels.

They usually take place during the course of one week.

For each one of the different events new teams are made up by the competition committee who take into account the experience level of each curler to ensure that all the teams are balanced.

The convener for Bonspiels is Joan Bazar.

 

2017-2018 season planned bonspiels

 

The following competitions are planned for this season:
 

Competition event

Dates

HLCC “Ryder Cup” or the Opening Bonspiel

Oct. 10-13

The Ham and Turkey Bonspiel

Dec. 11-15

Shiverfest Bonspiel

TBC

Extra End Bonspiel

Apr. 7-9

Closing Bonspiel

Apr. 17-21

Town of Hudson Bonspiel

TBC

 

 

Current (or most recent) event

 

Opening Bonspiel: Duration: Oct. 10-13, 2017

 

 

 

Rules

 

Two games minimum bonspiel:

  • eight ends to be played. In case of a tie a complete extra end is played
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)

 

Winning teams

 

2017-2018 HLCC Opening Bonspiel winners

2017-2018 HLCC Opening Bonspiel  finalists

The “A” winners:
second - Glenn Ruiter, lead - Erich Schmedt, third-Jen Baumeister and skip - Allan Jones (sparing for Bill Langdon)

The “A” finalists:
lead - Derek Martin, second - Sander Boelen (sparing for Jen Hallessey), third - Wade Dearling and skip - Benoit Legault

 

 

 

 

The “B” winners:
lead - Robin Richardson, second - Phil Amyotte, third - Jon Bazar and skip - Jay Oland

The “B” finalists:
lead - Linda Hougan, second - Lance Hodgson, third - Bob Cameron and skip - Jay de la Durantaye

 

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Oct. 15, 2017)

 

2017-2018 HLCC Opening Bonspiel

 

Team rosters

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

Jay de la Durantaye

Bob Cameron

Lance Hodgson

Linda Hougan

Bill Langdon

Jen Baumeister

Glenn Ruiter

Erich Schmedt

Benoit Legault

Wade Dearling

Jen Hellessey

Derek Martin

Lynda Putnam

Don Planche

Sharlene Dearling

Gord Nelson

Jay Oland

Jon Bazar

Phil Amyotte

Robin Richardson

John MacArthur

Sandy Eades

Glen Bajor

Joan Bazar

 

Spares list

 

John Bennett

Laurie Partington

Paul Rainbow

Sonia Dumont

Belinda Gare

Zbig Jasiukajc

Rose Bajor

David Singh

 

Action on the ice

 

 

 

 

 

Next event

 

Ham-and-Turkey Bonspiel: Duration: Dec. 11-15, 2017

 

Previous event

 

Closing Bonspiel: Duration: Apr. 17-21, 2017

 

 

 

Rules

 

Two games minimum bonspiel:

  • eight ends to be played. In case of a tie a complete extra end is played
  • persons playing third are responsible for posting wins/ties/losses (exact scores are not important)

 

Winning teams

 

2016-2017 HLCC Closing Bonspiel

2016-2017 HLCC Closing Bonspiel

The “A” winnners:
second - Z. Amyotte, lead - D. Martin, third - J. MacArthur, skip - J. Bazar

The “A” finalists:
skip - B. Legault, lead - S. Dearling, third - J. Coutts, second - Z. Jasiukajc

 

 

2016-2017 HLCC Closing Bonspiel

2016-2017 HLCC Closing Bonspiel

The “B” winners:
lead - E. Schmedt (sparing for S. Dumont), second - L. Hodgson, third - W. Dearling, skip - B. Langdon

The “B” finalists:
second - M. Chee, skip - J. Beaumeister, third - B. Rowland, lead - G. Bajohr

 

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: Apr. 22, 2017)

 

2016-2017 HLCC Closing Bonspiel

2016-2017 HLCC Closing Bonspiel

 

Team rosters

 

Skip

Third

Second

Lead

L. PUTNAM

D. PLANCHE

B. HESKETH

J. BAZAR

B. LEGAULT

J. COUTTS

Z. JASIUKAJC

S. DEARLING

B. LANGDON

W. DEARLING

L. HODGSON

S. DUMONT

B. ROBINSON

B. CAMERON

P. AMYOTTE

R. RICHARDSON

J. OLAND

J.DE LA DURANTAYE

B. MASON

E. SCHMEDT

S. EADES

P. ROBINSON

J. DUHEME

L. HOUGAN

J. BAZAR

J. MACARTHUR

Z. AMYOTTE

D. MARTIN

J. BAUMEISTER

B. ROWLAND

M. CHEE

G. BAJOHR

M. LAVENTURE

M. DEVINE

S. BECKMAN

P. PRINCE

 

Spares list

 

Laurie Partington

Mikayla Santa Maria

Glenn Ruiter

John Bennett

Belinda Gare

 

 

 

 

Action on the ice