Memorial Trophy - news, schedule, standings

The final results are in for the Memorial Draw. The Red league showed their strength taking the top two spots. 

Team Mink were the winners and the fans behind the glass were treated to a great final match between Team Mink and Team Atwood. 

They were tied coming home in the eighth end. There were several rocks of both colours surrounding the 4 foot ring but Bob Mink made a draw 

to the button to answer once and for all who had won the game. 

In the Blue league team Hart came from behind in the standings and in the final game to claim third place over Team Langdon. 

We had lots of fans and the hot dogs supplied once again by Moe Lafoley and cooked to perfection by Fred Albert were a great 

hit with everyone. Thanks to Jeanette, Neil, and Alex for all your help.

Now on to the Crockhart starting next Tuesday.

We are having some problems with the website but it should be corrected shortly.

Good Curling!

 

Barry Rowland

 

 

 

Red

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mink

8

6

1

1

0

21

2

Atwood

8

5

3

0

0

18

 

Albert

6

3

3

0

0

12

 

Robinson

6

3

3

0

0

12

 

Hesketh

6

2

4

0

0

10

 

Driver

6

2

4

0

0

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blue

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Hart

8

5

3

0

0

18

4

Langdon

8

4

3

1

0

17

 

Hatrick

6

3

2

1

0

13

 

Rowland

6

2

3

1

0

11

 

Cameron

6

2

3

1

0

11

 

Sheppard

6

2

4

0

0

10

 

Timm

6

1

4

1

0

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total Games to date:

 

43

 

 

 

 

Points

Win = 3

Loss = 1

Tie = 2

Default =0

 

Sheet

Day

Date

Time

Skip

Points

Skip

Points

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Tues.

3-Jan

9:30

Hart

1

Hatrick

3

 

2

Tues.

3-Jan

9:30

Timm

2

Rowland

2

Cameron

1

Tues.

3-Jan

11:45

Sheppard

1

Langdon

3

1

1

Thu

5-Jan

9:30

Atwood

1

Langdon

3

 

2

Thu

5-Jan

9:30

Hatrick

2

Mink

2

 

1

Thu

5-Jan

11:45

Albert

3

Rowland

1

Timm

2

Thu

5-Jan

11:45

Hart

3

Driver

1

 

1

Thu

5-Jan

2:00

Robinson

3

Cameron

1

 

2

Thu

5-Jan

2:00

Sheppard

1

Hesketh

3

2

1

Tues.

10-Jan

9:30

Sheppard

1

Hart

3

 

2

Tues.

10-Jan

9:30

Atwood

1

Mink

3

 

1

Tues.

10-Jan

11:45

Timm

3

Hatrick

1

Rowland

2

Tues.

10-Jan

11:45

Albert

1

Driver

3

 

1

Tues.

10-Jan

2:00

Cameron

2

Langdon

2

 

2

Tues.

10-Jan

2:00

Robinson

3

Hesketh

1

3

1

Thu

12-Jan

9:30

Albert

1

Hesketh

3

 

2

Thu

12-Jan

9:30

Rowland

3

Cameron

1

 

1

Thu

12-Jan

11:45

Robinson

1

Atwood

3

 

2

Thu

12-Jan

11:45

Langdon

3

Timm

1

Hart

1

Thu

12-Jan

2:00

Mink

3

Driver

1

 

2

Thu

12-Jan

2:00

Hatrick

3

Sheppard

1

4

1

Tues.

17-Jan

9:30

Cameron

3

Timm

1

 

2

Tues.

17-Jan

9:30

Driver

1

Robinson

3

 

1

Tues.

17-Jan

11:45

Rowland

1

Sheppard

3

Hatrick

2

Tues.

17-Jan

11:45

Atwood

3

Hesketh

1

 

1

Tues.

17-Jan

2:00

Mink

1

Albert

3

 

2

Tues.

17-Jan

2:00

Langdon

3

Hart

1

5

1

Thu

19-Jan

9:30

Robinson

1

Albert

3

 

2

Thu

19-Jan

9:30

Timm

1

Sheppard

3

 

1

Thu

19-Jan

11:45

Hesketh

1

Mink

3

 

2

Thu

19-Jan

11:45

Cameron

1

Hart

3

Langdon

1

Thu

19-Jan

2:00

Driver

1

Atwood

3

 

2

Thu

19-Jan

2:00

Rowland

1

Hatrick

3

6

1

Tues.

24-Jan

9:30

Langdon

1

Rowland

3

 

2

Tues.

24-Jan

9:30

Driver

3

Hesketh

1

 

1

Tues.

24-Jan

11:45

Hatrick

1

Cameron

3

Sheppard

2

Tues.

24-Jan

11:45

Mink

3

Robinson

1

 

1

Tues.

24-Jan

2:00

Hart

3

Timm

1

 

2

Tues.

24-Jan

2:00

Atwood

3

Albert

1

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 End Games

Tie if needed = skip 1 shot closest to pin

1

Thu

26-Jan

9:30

Hart

 

Mink

 

 

2

Thu

26-Jan

9:30

Atwood

 

Langdon

 

 

1

Thu

26-Jan

11:00

Hart

 

Langdon

 

For 3rd

2

Thu

26-Jan

11:00

Atwood

 

Mink

 

For 1st