Ham and Turkey - news, schedules, standings

General information about the Ham and Turkey event

The Ham and Turkey competition took place between Nov. 10 and Dec. 17, 2015

 

Standings (last updated: tbc)

 

Team

Games

Win

Loss

Tie

Default

Points

Draw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Hams

Mink

9

5

2

2

0

21

5

Coutts

9

6

3

0

11

21

11

Poulter

9

5

3

1

0

20

26

Markham

9

4

4

1

0

18

 

Sansom

8

3

4

1

0

15

 

Lauzon

9

2

6

1

0

14

 

Berube

9

2

7

0

0

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Turkeys

Austen

8

6

1

1

0

21

13

Driver

9

5

3

1

0

20

6

Albert

9

5

3

1

0

20

 

Langdon

9

5

4

0

0

19

 

Atwood

9

4

5

0

0

17

 

Hart

9

3

5

1

0

16

 

Timm

9

2

7

0

0

13

 

 

Draw schedule and results (last update: tbc)

 

Nos.

Sheet

Day

Date

Time

Skip

Points

Skip

Points

Bye

1

1

Tues.

10-Nov

09:30 AM

Langdon

3

Poulter

1

Coutts

2

2

Tues.

10-Nov

09:30 AM

Lauzon

1

Driver

3

Austen

3

1

Tues.

10-Nov

11:45 AM

Albert

3

Sansom

1

Markham

4

2

Tues.

10-Nov

11:45 AM

Berube

1

Atwood

3

Hart

5

1

Tues.

10-Nov

02:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

6

2

Tues.

10-Nov

02:00 PM

Timm

3

Mink

1

1

7

1

Thu

12-Nov

09:30 AM

Albert

1

Markham

3

Atwood

8

2

Thu

12-Nov

09:30 AM

Sansom

TBD

Austen

TBD

Mink

9

1

Thu

12-Nov

11:45 AM

Timm

1

Poulter

3

Langdon

10

2

Thu

12-Nov

11:45 AM

Lauzon

3

Hart

1

Berube

11

1

Thu

12-Nov

02:00 PM

Driver

3

Coutts

1

 

12

2

Thu

12-Nov

02:00 PM

 

 

 

 

2

13

2

Tues.

17-Nov

09:30 AM

Markham

3

Timm

1

Poulter

14

1

Tues.

17-Nov

09:30 AM

Hart

3

Berube

1

Albert

15

2

Tues.

17-Nov

11:45 AM

Coutts

3

Atwood

1

Sansom

16

1

Tues.

17-Nov

11:45 AM

Langdon

1

Mink

3

Driver

17

2

Tues.

17-Nov

02:00 PM

Lauzon

1

Austen

3

 

18

2

Tues.

17-Nov

02:00 PM

 

 

 

 

3

19

1

Thu

19-Nov

09:30 AM

Atwood

1

Mink

3

 

20

2

Thu

19-Nov

09:30 AM

Coutts

3

Hart

1

 

21

1

Thu

19-Nov

11:45 AM

Austen

3

Markham

1

Timm

22

2

Thu

19-Nov

11:45 AM

Poulter

3

Driver

1

Lauzon

23

1

Thu

19-Nov

02:00 PM

Albert

3

Berube

1

 

24

2

Thu

19-Nov

02:00 PM

Sansom

1

Langdon

3

4

25

1

Tues.

24-Nov

09:30 AM

Poulter

1

Coutts

3

 

26

2

Tues.

24-Nov

09:30 AM

Austen

3

Atwood

1

 

27

1

Tues.

24-Nov

11:45 AM

Sansom

1

Markham

3

Lauzon

28

2

Tues.

24-Nov

11:45 AM

Driver

2

Hart

2

Albert

29

1

Tues.

24-Nov

02:00 PM

Timm

1

Langdon

3

 

30

2

Tues.

24-Nov

02:00 PM

Mink

1

Berube

3

5

31

1

Thu

26-Nov

09:30 AM

Albert

3

Timm

1

 

32

2

Thu

26-Nov

09:30 AM

Lauzon

1

Mink

3

 

33

1

Thu

26-Nov

11:45 AM

Langdon

1

Driver

3

Atwood

34

2

Thu

26-Nov

11:45 AM

Berube

1

Sansom

3

Coutts

35

1

Thu

26-Nov

02:00 PM

Hart

1

Austen

3

 

36

2

Thu

26-Nov

02:00 PM

Markham

1

Poulter

3

6

37

1

Tues.

1-Dec

09:30 AM

Berube

1

Lauzon

3

 

38

2

Tues.

1-Dec

09:30 AM

Langdon

3

Albert

1

 

39

1

Tues.

1-Dec

11:45 AM

Markham

1

Mink

3

 

40

2

Tues.

1-Dec

11:45 AM

Hart

3

Timm

1

Austen

41

1

Tues.

1-Dec

02:00 PM

Coutts

1

Sansom

3

 

42

2

Tues.

1-Dec

02:00 PM

Atwood

3

Driver

1

7

43

1

Thu

3-Dec

09:30 AM

Mink

2

Sansom

2

 

44

2

Thu

3-Dec

09:30 AM

Timm

3

Driver

1

 

45

1

Thu

3-Dec

11:45 AM

Lauzon

1

Poulter

3

Markham

46

2

Thu

3-Dec

11:45 AM

Albert

2

Austen

2

Hart

47

1

Thu

3-Dec

02:00 PM

Berube

1

Coutts

3

 

48

2

Thu

3-Dec

02:00 PM

Langdon

1

Atwood

3

8

49

1

Tues.

8-Dec

09:30 AM

Driver

3

Austen

1

 

50

2

Tues.

8-Dec

09:30 AM

Sansom

1

Poulter

3

 

51

1

Tues.

8-Dec

11:45 AM

Timm

1

Atwood

3

Langdon

52

2

Tues.

8-Dec

11:45 AM

Mink

3

Coutts

1

Berube

53

1

Tues.

8-Dec

02:00 PM

Albert

3

Hart

1

 

54

2

Tues.

8-Dec

02:00 PM

Lauzon

2

Markham

2

9

55

1

Thu

10-Dec

09:30 AM

Markham

3

Berube

1

 

56

2

Thu

10-Dec

09:30 AM

Hart

1

Langdon

3

 

57

1

Thu

10-Dec

11:45 AM

Coutts

3

Lauzon

1

Sansom

58

2

Thu

10-Dec

11:45 AM

Atwood

1

Albert

3

Driver

59

1

Thu

10-Dec

02:00 PM

Poulter

2

Mink

2

 

60

2

Thu

10-Dec

02:00 PM

Austen

3

Timm

1

10

61

1

Tues.

15-Dec

09:30 AM

Atwood

1

Hart

3

 

62

2

Tues.

15-Dec

09:30 AM

Coutts

3

Markham

1

 

63

1

Tues.

15-Dec

11:45 AM

Austen

3

Langdon

1

Timm

64

2

Tues.

15-Dec

11:45 AM

Poulter

1

Berube

3

Mink

65

1

Tues.

15-Dec

02:00 PM

Driver

3

Albert

1

 

66

2

Tues.

15-Dec

02:00 PM

Sansom

3

Lauzon

1

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playoffs

6 End Games

Tie if needed = skip 1 shot closest to pin

67

1

Thu

17-Dec

09:30 AM

Austen

 

Coutts

 

 

68

2

Thu

17-Dec

09:30 AM

Mink

 

Driver

 

 

69

2

Thu

17-Dec

11:00 AM

Austen

 

Driver

 

For 3rd

70

1

Thu

17-Dec

11:00 AM

Mink

 

Coutts

 

For 1st

 

Winning teams

2015-2016 Day curling Ham-and-Turkey 1st place team
First Place: Bob Burns, Mike Archambault, Barry Rowland, Bob Mink

2015-2016 Day curling Ham-and-Turkey 2nd place team
Second Place: John Coutts, Dave Lazenbury, Mac Laird, Dorothy Gauthier

2015-2016 Day curling Ham-and-Turkey 3rd place team
Third Place: Bill Driver, Glenn Ruiter, Gilbert Berthoud, Peter Wright

 

 

Team rosters

 

Skips

Thirds

Seconds

Leads

Coutts, John

Gauthier, Dorothy

Laird, Mac

Lazenbury, Dave

Hart, Bob

Royds, Meredith

Atkins, Bill

Little, Richard

Langdon, Bill

Nichol, Geoff

Leblanc, Gilles

Hanson, Bill

Atwood, Peter

Dickson, Dave

Crabtree, Bill

Kolusz, Flore

Timm, Alex

Fournier, Bob

Lafoley, Moe

Foliot, Gerry

Lauzon, Mike

Poulin, Ted

Gauthier, Yves

Larouche, Marie

Markham, Jim

Devine, Michael

Symonds, Michael

Jefferies, Maurice

Austen, Ann

Sheppard, Mike

LeBoeuf, Edmond

House, Leslie

Poulter, Chris

Hatrick, Richard

Peck, Ian

Barrieau, Ken

Sansom, Bill

Spriggs, John

Merulla, Tony

Dery, Marcel

Driver, Bill

Ruiter, Glen

Berthoud, Gilbert

Wright, Peter

Robinson, Barbara

Brabant, Michel

Halbert, Derek

Young, George

Mink, Bob

Rowland, Barry

Archambault, Mike

Burns, Robert

Albert, Fred

Tisdall, Jim

Albert, Jeanette

Tomiuk, Neil

 

List of spare players

 

Art Woods

Mike Laventure

Joan Hughes

Gary Gibson

Bob Booth