Belliveau Past Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home

 

Visitors

 

 

No s.

Shee t

Day

Date

Time

Skip

Point s

Skip

Point s

Bye

1

1

Tues.

5-Jan

9:30

Hart

3

StDenis.Barb

1

 

2

2

Tues.

5-Jan

9:30

Austen

1

Markham

3

 

3

1

Tues.

5-Jan

11:45

Langdon

2

Atwood

2

Tisdall

4

2

Tues.

5-Jan

11:45

Albert

3

Rowland

1

Driver

5

1

Tues.

5-Jan

2:00

Timm

3

Lauzon

1

 

6

2

Tues.

5-Jan

2:00

Mink

3

P.Robinson

1

1

7

1

Thu

7-Jan

9:30

Driver

3

Timm

1

 

8

2

Thu

7-Jan

9:30

Tisdall

1

Mink

3

 

9

1

Thu

7-Jan

11:45

Lauzon

3

Albert

1

Markham

10

2

Thu

7-Jan

11:45

Atwood

1

Hart

3

StDenis.Barb

11

1

Thu

7-Jan

2:00

Rowland

3

Austen

1

 

12

2

Thu

7-Jan

2:00

P.Robinson

3

Langdon

1

2

13

1

Tues.

12-Jan

9:30

P.Robinson

2

Tisdall

2

 

14

2

Tues.

12-Jan

9:30

Lauzon

3

Driver

1

 

15

1

Tues.

12-Jan

11:45

Atwood

1

Mink

3

Hart

16

2

Tues.

12-Jan

11:45

Rowland

1

Timm

3

Austen

17

1

Tues.

12-Jan

2:00

StDenis.Barb

1

Langdon

3

 

18

2

Tues.

12-Jan

2:00

Markham

1

Albert

3

3

19

1

Thu

14-Jan

9:30

Mink

3

Langdon

1

 

20

2

Thu

14-Jan

9:30

Timm

3

Albert

1

 

21

1

Thu

14-Jan

11:45

Tisdall

3

Hart

1

Atwood

22

2

Thu

14-Jan

11:45

Driver

3

Austen

1

Rowland

23

1

Thu

14-Jan

2:00

P.Robinson

3

StDenis.Barb

1

 

24

2

Thu

14-Jan

2:00

Lauzon

1

Markham

3

4

25

1

Tues.

19-Jan

9:30

Albert

1

Austen

3

 

26

2

Tues.

19-Jan

9:30

Langdon

1

Hart

3

 

27

1

Tues.

19-Jan

11:45

Timm

1

Markham

3

Lauzon

28

2

Tues.

19-Jan

11:45

Mink

3

StDenis.Barb

1

P.Robinson

29

1

Tues.

19-Jan

2:00

Driver

1

Rowland

3

 

30

2

Tues.

19-Jan

2:00

Tisdall

1

Atwood

3

5

31

1

Thu

21-Jan

9:30

Atwood

1

P.Robinson

3

 

32

2

Thu

21-Jan

9:30

Rowland

3

Lauzon

1

 

33

1

Thu

21-Jan

11:45

StDenis.Barb

1

Tisdall

3

Langdon

34

2

Thu

21-Jan

11:45

Markham

3

Driver

1

Albert

35

1

Thu

21-Jan

2:00

Hart

3

Mink

1

 

36

2

Thu

21-Jan

2:00

Austen

1

Timm

3

6

37

1

Tues.

26-Jan

9:30

Markham

1

Rowland

3

 

38

2

Tues.

26-Jan

9:30

StDenis.Barb

3

Atwood

1

 

39

1

Tues.

26-Jan

11:45

Austen

1

Lauzon

3

Timm

40

2

Tues.

26-Jan

11:45

Hart

1

P.Robinson

3

Mink

41

1

Tues.

26-Jan

2:00

Albert

2

Driver

2

 

42

2

Tues.

26-Jan

2:00

Langdon

3

Tisdall

1

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playoffs

8 End Games

Tie if needed = skip 1 shot closest to pin

43

1

Thu

28-Jan

10:00

Timm

 

P.Robinson

 

 

44

2

Thu

28-Jan

10:00

Mink

 

Rowland

 

 

45

1

Thu

28-Jan

13:00

P.Robinson

 

Rowland

 

For 1st

46

2

Thu

28-Jan

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Len Beliveau competition is over! The two second place finishers Team P. Robinson and Team Rowland defeated Team Timm and Team Mink in the semi-finals to move on to the finals. There was a great crowd of on-lookers and kibitzers who partook in the hot dog lunch served up by Peter Atwood and Ian Peck which was made possible with contributions by Peter Robinson and Flore Kolusz.  Thanks to all those involved we had a fantastic lunch and afternoon.

The finals kept everyone in their seats. The spectators included Millie Beliveau watching carefully as to who would eventually win the Beliveau trophy.  After 5 ends it was all tied up. However Team Rowland finally pulled ahead in the 6th end and went on to put it away in the 7th.

The winning team was made up of Barry Rowland, Richard Hatrick, Bob Beck and Marcel Dery.

 

 

 

 

 

The runners-up consisted of Peter Robinson, Bill Hesketh, Neil Tomiuk and Marie Larouche.